Koksijde World Cup Cross 3

Koksijde World Cup Cross 3

 

Koksijde World Cup Cross 3

 

JMx

 

Round three of the UCI World Cup Cyclo-Cross held at Koksijde. in Belgium on November 23.

 

Note the win for Dan Tullett in the youth race!

 

koksijderep201314

2013 action by Balint Hamvas – Buy his book! 

 

Elite Men

 

Belgian TV Summary

 

1 ALBERT Niels (BEL) BKCP – POWERPLUS 1:04:49
2 MOUREY Francis (FRA) FDJ.fr +00:32
3 WALSLEBEN Philipp (GER) BKCP – POWERPLUS +00:32
4 NYS Sven (BEL) CRELAN – KDL +00:34
5 PAUWELS Kevin (BEL) SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM +00:37
6 MEEUSEN Tom (BEL) TELENET – FIDEA +00:54
7 AERNOUTS Bart (BEL) AA DRINK CYCLING TEAM +01:05
8 VANTORNOUT Klaas (BEL) SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM +01:13
9 VAN KESSEL Corne (NED) TELENET – FIDEA +01:14
10 VAN DER HAAR Lars (NED) RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM +01:33
11 PEETERS Rob (BEL) TELENET – FIDEA +01:49
12 VAN AMERONGEN Thijs (NED) AA DRINK CYCLING TEAM +01:54
13 WUBBEN Niels (NED) RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM +01:56
14 WELLENS Bart (BEL) TELENET – FIDEA +01:56
15 FRANZOI Enrico (ITA) SELLE ITALIA GUERCIOTTI +02:16
16 MEISEN Marcel (GER) KWADRO – STANNAH +02:52
17 WILDHABER Marcel (SUI) SCOTT SWISSPOWER MTB RACING TEAM +02:57
18 PETRUS Lubomir (CZE) BKCP – POWERPLUS +03:00
19 TARAMARCAZ Julien (SUI) BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM +03:02
20 VAN DEN BRAND Twan (NED) ORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM +03:05
Plus
28 FIELD Ian (GBR) HARGROVES CYCLES +04:54

 

Elite Women
1 COMPTON Katherine (USA) TREK CYCLOCROSS COLLECTIVE 0:43:32
2 CANT Sanne (BEL) ENERTHERM – BKCP +01:08
3 HARRIS Nikki (GBR) YOUNG TELENET – FIDEA +01:22
4 STULTIENS Sabrina (NED) RABO WOMEN CYCLING TEAM +01:55
5 DE BOER Sophie (NED) YOUNG TELENET – FIDEA +01:56
6 WYMAN Helen (GBR) KONA +02:31
7 HAVLIKOVA Pavla (CZE) YOUNG TELENET – FIDEA +02:42
8 MIKULASKOVA Martina (CZE) TJ STADION LOUNY +03:17
9 SELS Loes (BEL) DNCS / PRO 2012 CYCLING TEAM +03:25
10 VAN LOY Ellen (BEL) DNCS / PRO 2012 CYCLING TEAM +03:40
11 HORMES Reza (NED) ORANGE BABIES CYCLING TEAM +03:42
12 CHAINEL-LEFEVRE Lucie (FRA) BH – SR SUNTOUR – KMC +03:54
13 DURRIN Gabriella (GBR) RAPHA – FOCUS +04:07
14 KALVENHAAR Annefleur (NED) GIANT DEALERTEAMS +04:56
15 VERDONSCHOT Laura (BEL) VZW LOTTO – LADIESCYCLING +05:05
16 MICHIELS Githa (BEL) TOKA PRINT MTB TEAM +05:05
17 ANTHONY Crystal (USA) OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES +05:51
18 MOREL PETITGIRARD Marlène (FRA) VCC MORTEAU MONTBENOIT +05:55
19 MAJERUS Christine (LUX) SENGERS LADIES CYCLING TEAM +06:20
20 VERHESTRAETEN Karen (BEL) UP CYCLING TEAM +06:31

 

Under 23 Men
1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu (NED) NETHERLANDS 0:52:22
2 SWEECK Laurens (BEL) BELGIUM +00:41
3 VERMEERSCH Gianni (BEL) BELGIUM +00:48
4 VAN DER POEL David (NED) NETHERLANDS +00:52
5 MERLIER Tim (BEL) BELGIUM +00:53
6 TEUNISSEN Mike (NED) NETHERLANDS +00:53
7 VANDEKINDEREN Jens (BEL) BELGIUM-B +00:56
8 GODRIE Stan (NED) NETHERLANDS +00:56
9 PAPRSTKA Tomas (CZE) CZECH REPUBLIC +01:01
10 AERTS Toon (BEL) BELGIUM-B +01:18
Plus
31 MARTIN Adam (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN -1LAP
34 JAMES Steven (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN -2LAP
37 SUMNER Ben (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN -3LAP

 

Juniors
1 GOOSSENS Kobe (BEL) BELGIUM 0:39:31
2 PEETERS Yannick (BEL) BELGIUM +00:06
3 AERTS Thijs (BEL) BELGIUM +00:07
4 SCHUERMANS Jelle (BEL) BELGIUM +00:12
5 TOUPALIK Adam (CZE) CZECH REPUBLIC +00:13
6 ISERBYT Eli (BEL) BELGIUM +00:14
7 NIEUWENHUIS Joris (NED) NETHERLANDS +01:02
8 WOUTERS Sieben (NED) NETHERLANDS +01:06
9 GULICKX Max (NED) NETHERLANDS +01:14
10 CALUWE Stijn (BEL) BELGIUM +01:17
Plus
25 RAVENSCROFT Jack (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +04:14
34 FOX Danny (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +06:11
36 DUNLEA Sean (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN +06:52
39 WORTON Matthew (GBR) GREAT BRITAIN -1LAP

 

Youth
1 9 TULETT Daniel Hargroves Cycles
2 1 DHOORE Alessio YOUNG TELENET FIDEA CYCLING TEAM
3 16 LIESSENS Jarno NIEUW CYCLISMO MUNDIAL 30’06” à04″
Plus Brit’s
9 12 YATES Harry 32’22” à2’20”
10 21 MOSSES Alfie G 32’28” à2’26”
13 8 GRIVELL-MELLOR Ewan 33’24” à3’22”
14 22 SCOTT Rob 33’24” à3’22”
15 30 GASCOYNE William 33’24” à3’22”
21 23 HARDCASTLE Harry 34’43” à4’41”
28 28 RIDEHALGH Jamie à 2 t
30 24 TURNER Ben à 3 t
31 18 THACKRAY Sophie à 3 t
34 25 FEETHAM Grace à 3 t

 

Read

 

Preview

Koksijde 2012/13
Sven Nys and Katy Compton dominated last time.

 

 

World Cup 2013/14

 

Round 1 Valkenburg

 

 

Elite Men
1 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 1:02:45
2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:20
3 Philipp Walsleben (GER) BKCP – Powerplus 0:00:39
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:48
5 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:01:00
6 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 0:01:09
7 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:01:20
8 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:01:31
9 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 0:01:39
10 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 0:01:53
Elite Women
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:37:56
2 Katy Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:01:35
3 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:01:52
4 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona 0:02:04
5 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota 0:02:11
6 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:02:20
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Dncs / Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:02:29
8 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – Bkcp 0:02:53
9 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 0:03:05
10 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh – Clement 0:03:30

 

Round 2 Tabor

 

 

Elite Men

1 VAN DER HAAR Lars (NED) RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM 1:09:06
2 WALSLEBEN Philipp (GER) BKCP – POWERPLUS +00:00
3 PAUWELS Kevin (BEL) SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM +00:11
4 MOUREY Francis (FRA) FDJ.fr +00:12
5 VANTORNOUT Klaas (BEL) SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM +00:24
6 ALBERT Niels (BEL) BKCP – POWERPLUS +00:27
7 AERNOUTS Bart (BEL) AA DRINK CYCLING TEAM +00:31
8 BINA Martin (CZE) KWADRO – STANNAH +00:36
9 VAN KESSEL Corne (NED) TELENET – FIDEA +00:51
10 FRANZOI Enrico (ITA) SELLE ITALIA GUERCIOTTI +00:55

 

Elite Women
1 COMPTON Katy (USA) TREK CYCLOCROSS COLLECTIVE 0:43:41
2 HARRIS Nikki (GBR) YOUNG TELENET – FIDEA +00:06
3 HAVLIKOVA Pavla (CZE) YOUNG TELENET – FIDEA +00:07
4 FERRIER-BRUNEAU Christel (FRA) FAREN KUOTA +00:37
5 CANT Sanne (BEL) ENERTHERM – BKCP +00:37
6 MILLER Meredith (USA) CAL GIANT BERRY FARMS – SPECIALIZED +00:47
7 VAN LOY Ellen (BEL) DNCS / PRO 2012 CYCLING TEAM +00:54
8 CHAINEL-LEFEVRE Lucie (FRA) BH – SR SUNTOUR – KMC +00:56
9 ANTONNEAU Kaitlin (USA) CANNONDALE P/B CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM +01:05
10 DE BOER Sophie (NED) YOUNG TELENET – FIDEA +01:11

Website: www.veloclubkoksijde.be

 

John

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien