Koksijde World Cup Cross November 23 preview

Koksijde World Cup Cross November 23 preview

 

Koksijde World Cup Cross November 23 preview

 

JMx

 

If there is one event all UK cyclo-cross fans should attend then it’s the Vlaamse Duinencross to be held on November 23.

 

koksijde201213

 

Pic of Nikki Harris in 2012/13 by Balint Hamvas – Buy his book! 

 

Koksijde is a sea side town near De Panne, close to Dunkirk and the Channel Ports making it a magnet for UK fans.

 

Held in the sand dunes of the Belgium air force base and close to the holiday beaches the race offers an amphitheater of atmosphere. The dunes reverberates with noise, the smell of frites and the taste of Smeets on the breeze. Being a regular haunt of Belgium trippers the town of Koksijde and more so, De Panne feature many cafe’s and chocolate shops to spend those Euro’s in.

 

All the top riders in Elite Men, Women and Under 23 will be there. Can anyone beat Lars Van Der Haar the winner of both of the opening rounds? Sven Nys is the undisputed king of the dunes and looks to be in his stride after a great win at the Superprestige at Gaverre.

 

in the women’s race we could see a British winner with Nikki Harris, Helen Wyman and Gabby Durrin all showing top form, with the former two already winners this season at the bpost Bank and Superprestige series. After a bit of a stuttering start Sanne Cant won at Gaverre and could win here, but much depends on whether Katy Compton or Marianne Vos start.

 

One interesting bike preparation point is that much work will be done to remove grease from the bikes and to run chains ‘dry’ in a bid to stop sand eating into the gears!

 

Koksijde 2012/13
Sven Nys and Katy Compton dominated last time.

 

 

World Cup 2013/14

 

Round 1 Valkenburg

 

 

Elite Men
1 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 1:02:45
2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:20
3 Philipp Walsleben (GER) BKCP – Powerplus 0:00:39
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:48
5 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:01:00
6 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 0:01:09
7 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:01:20
8 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia Guerciotti 0:01:31
9 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet – Fidea 0:01:39
10 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet – Fidea 0:01:53

 
Elite Women
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:37:56
2 Katy Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:01:35
3 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:01:52
4 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona 0:02:04
5 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota 0:02:11
6 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet – Fidea 0:02:20
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Dncs / Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:02:29
8 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – Bkcp 0:02:53
9 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealerteams 0:03:05
10 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh – Clement 0:03:30

 

Round 2 Tabor

 

 

Elite Men

1 VAN DER HAAR Lars (NED) RABOBANK DEVELOPMENT TEAM 1:09:06
2 WALSLEBEN Philipp (GER) BKCP – POWERPLUS +00:00
3 PAUWELS Kevin (BEL) SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM +00:11
4 MOUREY Francis (FRA) FDJ.fr +00:12
5 VANTORNOUT Klaas (BEL) SUNWEB – NAPOLEON GAMES CYCLING TEAM +00:24
6 ALBERT Niels (BEL) BKCP – POWERPLUS +00:27
7 AERNOUTS Bart (BEL) AA DRINK CYCLING TEAM +00:31
8 BINA Martin (CZE) KWADRO – STANNAH +00:36
9 VAN KESSEL Corne (NED) TELENET – FIDEA +00:51
10 FRANZOI Enrico (ITA) SELLE ITALIA GUERCIOTTI +00:55

 

Elite Women
1 COMPTON Katy (USA) TREK CYCLOCROSS COLLECTIVE 0:43:41
2 HARRIS Nikki (GBR) YOUNG TELENET – FIDEA +00:06
3 HAVLIKOVA Pavla (CZE) YOUNG TELENET – FIDEA +00:07
4 FERRIER-BRUNEAU Christel (FRA) FAREN KUOTA +00:37
5 CANT Sanne (BEL) ENERTHERM – BKCP +00:37
6 MILLER Meredith (USA) CAL GIANT BERRY FARMS – SPECIALIZED +00:47
7 VAN LOY Ellen (BEL) DNCS / PRO 2012 CYCLING TEAM +00:54
8 CHAINEL-LEFEVRE Lucie (FRA) BH – SR SUNTOUR – KMC +00:56
9 ANTONNEAU Kaitlin (USA) CANNONDALE P/B CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM +01:05
10 DE BOER Sophie (NED) YOUNG TELENET – FIDEA +01:11

 

Livestreaming Free UCI Channel

 

 

Livestreaming Subscription

 

http://cycling.tv/

 

Livestreaming sites (no guarantees)
http://www.cyclingfans.com/
http://www.steephill.tv/
http://sports-livezz.com/
http://videosdecyclisme.fr/
http://www.procyclinglive.com/livestream/

 

Schedule:
Friday, November 23, 2012 (get some autographs and check out the riders)
2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.: Official Training
4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.: Distribution of the numbers (Town Hall)
5:15 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.: Meeting of team leaders (Town Hall)

 

Saturday, November 24, 2012
9:00: Novices
10h00: UCI Juniors
11h10: UCI U23
13h30: UCI Women
15h00: UCI Elite Men

 

Cost
In advance: 13.00 EUR
At the gate 15.00 EUR
Children under 12 years: free

 

Course map
http://www.veloclubkoksijde.be/worldcup/en/parcours/plan/

 

Where: Googlemap

 

Website: www.veloclubkoksijde.be

 

John

4 thoughts on “Koksijde World Cup Cross November 23 preview

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien