Imperial Winter Series Round 5

Imperial Winter Series Round 5

 

Imperial Winter Series Round 5

 

Lucy Collins

 

Imperial Winter Series Round 5

 

Imperial Winter Series Round 5 17th January 2015

 

The Women’s race, with another good field of 22 riders, started with a bang with Imperial Cycles sponsored team Les Filles RT’s Helen Ralston attacking from the off; she immediately made 100m but owing to the quality and experience of the field – Abi Dentus (DeVer Cycles), Clem Copie (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours) and previous winner Detta Guerrini (London Dynamo) – help was needed but it didn’t materialise. Later on Les Filles RT’s other Helen – McKay – also tried and gained a gap before being dragged back. In the sprint pre-race favourite Dentus took the win with Ralston having enough left to finish a close second. Clem Copie was in third with a still under the weather Guerrini fourth.
 
The 4th cat race followed a similar pattern and seemed unaffected by the additional 10 minutes required to keep a safe distance between the two fields. Thomas Whately (Paceline RT) lived up to his team’s name but the organisation wasn’t there to support. The race finished in a sprint with a 1-2 for Kingston Wheelers Peter Hair and Nick Davis with Laurence McCall (London Dynamo) in third.
 
The quality of the field stepped up again this week with Andy Betts (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) and Pete Wager (Felt Racing) returning as well as Ben Sumner (Beeline Bikes RT) fresh from his U23 third place in the National CX championships the previous weekend. Sumner attacked early on and immediately opened a gap of 150m and looked strong and although it lined out the field it came back together quickly. Betts tried a similar move a number of times and these persisted for longer; previous winners Graham Crow (Handsling RT) and Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC) remained at the front and despite a strong move near the finale from Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla) a sprint was inevitable. Well hidden Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) who’s been close all series finally nailed it for the win closely followed by Jo Skelton (Look Mum No Hands!) and Liam Yates (Catford Banks).
 
E 1 2 cat race
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 200
2nd w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 190
3rd w 7 Liam Yates Catford Equipe Banks 2 180
4th w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 170
5th w 43 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 1 160
6th w 19 Tom Smith Handsling RT 2 150
7th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling RT 1 120
8th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 30
9th w 20 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 2
10th w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2
11th w 45 Pete Wager Felt Racing 2
12th w 8 Graham Crow Handsling RT 2
13th w 47 Ben Sumner Beeline Bikes RT 2
14th w 21 Stephen Morrell High Wycombe CC 2
15th w 35 Michael Skipsey TMG Horizon Cycling Team 2
16th w 48 Andy Betts Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 1
 
3rd cat race
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC 3 140
2nd y 3 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers A+disp 130
3rd y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 110
4th y 37 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3 100
5th y 84 Peter Cole Handsling RT 3 90
6th y 89 Sam Henning Catford CC 3 80
7th y 57 Daniel Marett GS Henley 3 70
8th y105 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough and Camberley CC 3 60
9th y 79 Basil Adamo London Phoenix 3 50
10th y104 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC 3 40
11th y 88 Chris Jubb pearson cc 3 20
12th y113 Dan Brocklebank London Dynamo 3 10
13th y 59 James McCoy Dorking CC 3
14th y 54 Andy Davies High Wycombe CC 3
15th y 45 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3
16th y 72 Alistair Gurney CC Hackney 3
17th y 34 Russell Jones Matador 3
18th y106 Ben Thompson SD Racing Team 3
19th y 97 Oliver Murgian Hedger PersonalBikefit.com 3
20th y 99 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
21st y114 Andy Self North Hants Road Club 3
22nd y 25 James Willerton Dorking Cycling Club 3
23rd y 80 Simon Oxenham VC10 3
24th y 43 Darryl Green Watford Velo Sports 3
25th y 8 Ian Loades ASL Project Racing Team 3
26th y 19 Simon Jones GS Henley 3
27th y 11 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 3
28th y109 Andrew McCombe NHRC 3
29th y117 Sean Kanagaratnam Dulwich Paragon CC 3
30th y 14 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 3
31st y112 Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 3
32nd y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH 3
33rd y 75 Rudie Marais Unattached 2
34th y116 Chris Rees Pearson CC 2
35th y 85 David Maund Unattached 3
36th y 9 Rob Taylor HWCCRT 3
37th y 60 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
38th y 2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
39th y101 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 3
40th y 50 Simon Whiten Handsling RT 3
41st y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3
42nd y 78 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla 3
43rd y 48 Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers 3
44th y 49 Henry Furniss WyndyMilla 3
45th y 65 Paul Bennett unattached 3
46th y 77 wayne thomas G.S. Henley 3
47th y 17 Piers August Wyndymilla 3
48th y 64 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC 3
 
4th cat race
Place No. Club Cat
1st r121 Peter Hair Kingston Wheelers 4
2nd r 98 Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC 4
3rd r144 Laurence McCall London Dynamo 4
4th r 35 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 4
5th r108 Andy Taylor LondonDynamo 4
6th r 94 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
7th r118 David Holman VC10 4
8th r137 Alex Elferink Serpentine 4
9th r141 Richard Anderson Twickenham CC 4
10th r120 Andy hancock TCC 4
11th r 31 Kenny henning London dynamo 4
12th r 10 Rob Saunders Rapha Cycling Club 4
13th r 60 Seán Warner Twickenham CC 4
14th r134 Joseph Gillies Twickenham CC 4
15th r100 Neil Shier Eastbourne Rovers CC 4
16th r 4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
17th r140 Joseph Clifford Dulwich Paragon 4
18th r 8 Samuel Doll Islington CC 4
19th r 75 Pete Ganderton Unattached 4
20th r136 markus noe-nordberg Dynamo 4
21st r 6 Ben Wrigglesworth G.S Henley 4
22nd r101 mark hughes G.S.Henley 4
23rd r 65 Rostin Walker Kingston Wheelers 4
24th r 83 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC 4
25th r143 Akmal Khwaja London Baroudeurs 4
26th r 42 Jon Train Westerley CC 4
27th r200 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
28th r 5 David Loveman Verulam CC 4
29th r129 Darren Yorston Unattached 4
30th r106 Mark Dury High Wycombe CC 4
31st r125 Ross Millard Unattached 4
32nd r 86 Martin Banfield London Dynamo 4
33rd r132 Peter Thomas Unattached 4
34th r135 Amey Gokarn LFGSS 4
35th r124 Jonathan Hobby North Hampshire RC 4
36th r130 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 4
37th r138 James Rapinac London Dynamo 4
38th r133 Stuart Gillies Twickenham CC 4
39th r103 Elliot Banks Imperial College Cycling Club 4
40th r139 Akis Kollaros London Dynamo 4
41st r 70 Kevin Monaghan Wilseden 4
42nd r127 Nick Eisinger Dorking Cycling Club 4
43rd r115 Tom O’Connell London Dynamo 4
44th r 96 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
45th r128 Brendon Stead Twickenham CC 4
46th r 90 Dominic Thomas Twickenham CC 4
47th r 7 Andrew Deans Private Member 4
48th r 61 Carlisle King Imperial College Cycling Club 4
49th r142 Sascha Levitt Islington CC 4
50th r122 Pasquale Chionchio The 5th Floor Cycling Club 4
 
Women’s 123 Cat race
Place No. Club Points
1st b 22 Abigail Dentus De Ver Cycles 1 100
2nd b 24 Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 2 90
3rd b 15 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tour 1 80
4th b 7 Detta Guerrini London Dynamo 2 70
5th b 4 Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 2 60
6th b 26 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers 2 50
7th b 20 Francesca Morgans-Slader Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 2 40
8th b 21 Natasha Reddy RP Racing Team 3 30
9th b 19 Rachael Cottier London Phoenix 3 20
10th b 28 Juliet Milward Zappi’s Race Team 2 10
11th b 18 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2
12th b 11 Tracy Corbett Les Filles 2
13th b 27 Lindsey Ackland Zappi Racing Team 2
14th b 17 Emma Clarke RP Racing Team 3
15th b 23 Catherine Gaskell Redhill CC 3
16th b 16 Gabriella Leveridge Unattached 3
17th b 3 Claire Richardson Zappi’s Racing Team 3
18th b 14 Chloe Weller PMR@ToachtimHouse 2
19th b 10 Alice Lethbridge GB Cycles 3
20th b 5 Tamala McGee London Phoenix 2
21st b 6 Helen McKay Les Filles RT! 2
 
Overall Series Leader Board E123
Place No. Club Points
1st w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 800
2nd w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 680
3rd w 8 Graham Crow Handsling RT 670
4th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 670
5th w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 610
6th w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 600
7th y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH 550
8th w 10 Laurence Kirby welwyn wheelers 420
9th y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC 410
10th y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 360
 
Overall Series Leader Board Women’s 123
Place No. Club Points
1st b 7 Detta Guerrini London Dynamo 170
2nd b 15 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tour 160
3rd b 4 Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 130
4th b 22 Abigail Dentus De Ver Cycles 100
5th b 24 Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 90
5th b 8 Rose Osborne Team WNT 90
7th b 1 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 60
8th b 10 Alice Lethbridge GB Cycles.co.uk 50
8th b 26 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers 50
10th b 20 Francesca Morgans-Slader Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 40
 

www.imperialracingteam.com for all race information
www.imperialcycles.co.uk for all your bike needs
 
Compare prices and buy road bikes from:


 

Simon Whiten

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien