Events - Imperial Winter Series Round 4
Friday, January 16th, 2015

 

Imperial Winter Series Round 4

 

Lucy Collins

 

Imperial Winter Series Round 4 10th Janaury 2015

 

After the long Christmas break normal service resumed on Saturday with a strong westerly wind providing the opportunity for an attacking rider to split the field.

 
Imperial Hillingdon Winter Series
 
In the 4th cat and Women’s races, the latter with the biggest field to date with 28 starters, one rider stood out in both and their races also followed similar patterns. Ruth Summerford (Eastbourne Rovers CC) was clearly the strongest, on the front of the group and attempting to break away; although it came back together she won the sprint by a few lengths. In the 4th cat Mathew Radford (Wolverhampton Wheelers) was decisive, breaking away and staying clear, being reeled in only to attack again with still enough left to win the bunch sprint comfortably. Ben Wrigglesworth (G.S Henley) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (22nd place) and can look forward to his bike having spa-like treatment for 2015!
 
In the E123 race it was a different affair with Twickenham CC working to a plan with Daren Austin and James Bradley joining with Sam Henning (Catford CC) and Will Ranoe (VCGH) to force the pace early on. Overall series leader Graham Crow was sitting tight. Returning Steve Golla (High Wycombe CC) clearly had another agenda and when fit and focused is a formidable competitor; mid race he broke away and stayed clear for a few laps. Eventually a break formed with Golla, Crow, Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC) and in form Neil Wass (TMG Horizon); Henry Furniss (WyndyMilla) tried valiantly to join them but to no avail. With 150m to go Golla got his nose in front and was never likely to be caught, Tinsley finished fast in second with Wass third and Crow fourth. Adam Thompson (Reading CC) lead in the group from Rory Townsend (Pedal Heaven) and Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing).
 
4th Cat winner Matthew Radford (Wolverhampton Wheelers) and winner of the 3rd cat race Neil Wass (TMG Horizon Cycling Team) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or a set of Vittoria Rubino winter training tyres courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.

 

E 1 2 cat race
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w 44 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 2 200
2nd w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 190
3rd w 8 Graham Crow Handsling RT 2 170
4th w 43 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 1 150
5th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 140
6th w 38 Ryan Visser Danny Shane Racing 1 130
7th w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 120
8th w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 110
9th w 30 Tom Sefton RP Racing Team 2 100
10th w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 90
11th w 19 Tom Smith Handsling RT 2 80
12th w 35 Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 2 70
13th w 33 Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 50
14th w 20 Jon Shillingford Thames Velo 2
15th w 24 Samuel Evans Dulwich paragon 2
16th w 12 Matthew Leary In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 2
17th w 41 Stephen Cavey 34 Nomads 2
18th w 39 Vojtech Blazejovsky brixton cycles 2
19th w 40 Matthew Bone Danny Shane – Storck Racing 3
20th w 4 James Bradley Twickenham CC 2
 
3rd cat race
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3 180
2nd y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC 3 160
3rd y 48 Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers 3 60
4th y 50 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 3 40
5th y 98 James Riall London Dynamo 3 30
6th y 32 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3 20
7th y 28 Neil Heffernan Unattached 3 10
8th y 45 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3
9th y 89 Sam Henning Catford CC 3
10th y 96 Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 2
11th y 90 Justin Slater Unattached 3
12th y 17 Piers August Wyndymilla 3
13th y 84 Peter Cole Handsling Racing 3
14th y 97 Oliver Murgian Hedger PersonalBikefit.com 3
15th y101 Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 3
16th y 99 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
17th y102 Ben Mckie VC Londres 3
18th y 2 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
19th y 90 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC 3
20th y 46 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
21st y 87 Dan Bone I-Team.cc 3
22nd y 91 Chris Burns Welwyn Wheelers 3
23rd y 88 Chris Jubb pearson cc 3
24th y 18 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
25th y 11 Ewan Evans Dorking CC 3
26th y 64 Neil Kerr Twickenham CC 3
27th y 86 Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2w
28th y104 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC 3
29th y 9 Rob Taylor HWCCRT 3
 
4th cat race
Place No. Club Cat
1st r113 Matthew Radford Wolverhampton wheelers 4
2nd r105 Ben Thompson Unattached 4
3rd r 84 Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 4
4th r 35 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC 4
5th r 71 Ben Skelton London Dynamo 4
6th r 94 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
7th r 98 Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC 4
8th r 77 David Driver Odiham CC 4
9th r 83 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC 4
10th r 60 Seán Warner Twickenham CC 4
11th r108 Andy Taylor LondonDynamo 4
12th r 31 Kenny Henning London dynamo 4
13th r112 James Spackman London Dynamo 4
14th r111 Will Becker Unattached 4
15th r117 Oliver Gill Dorking CC 4
16th r 12 Jim Leaviss London dynamo 4
17th r 61 Carlisle King Imperial College Cycling Club 4
18th r 13 Paul Hollingsworth Unattached 4
19th r 76 Jacob Bridges Kingston Wheelers CC 4
20th r 14 James Marvin Unattached 4
21st r 4 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
22nd r 6 Ben Wrigglesworth G.S Henley 4
23rd r 88 Richard Arthur Unattached 4
24th r118 David Holman VC10 4
25th r107 Peter Chapman Thames Velo 4
26th r121 Peter Hair Kingston Wheelers 4
27th r 75 Pete Ganderton Unattached 4
28th r123 John Bland London Dynamo 4
29th r 66 Stuart Elvins VCT 4
30th r101 Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 4
31st r 85 Adam Cloke saddle drunk 4
32nd r100 Neil Shier Eastbourne Rovers CC 4
33rd r115 Tom O’Connell London Dynamo 4
34th r122 Pasquale Chionchio The 5th Floor Cycling Club 4
35th r106 Mark Dury High Wycombe CC 4
36th r 89 Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC 4
37th r 70 Kevin Monaghan Wilseden 4
38th r 86 Martin Banfield London Dynamo 4
39th r200 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
40th r103 Elliot Banks Imperial College Cycling Club 4
41st r114 Rhys Harris Unattached 4
42nd r119 Nicholas Bland Twickenham CC 4
43rd r 96 Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
44th r 21 Peter Cornwall unattached 4
45th r120 Andy Hancock TCC 4
46th r124 Jonathan Hobby North Hampshire RC 4

 
Women’s 3+4 Cat race
Place No. Club Points
1st g 23 Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC 4 100
2nd g 27 Claire Hammond London Dynamo 4 90
3rd g 11 Claire Richardson Zappi’s Racing Team 3 80
4th g 20 Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC 3 70
5th g 2 Gabriella Leveridge Unattached 4 60
6th g 7 Catherine Coley Ludlow CC 3 50
7th g 24 Natasha Reddy RP Racing Team 3 40
8th g 22 Agata Woznicka Rapha Cycling Club 4 30
9th g 5 Emma Flattery Kingston Wheelers 4 20
10th g 39 Martine Groen Islington CC (ICC) 4 10
11th g 29 Sophie Curle Twickenham CC 4
12th g 35 Rebecca Williams Dulwich Paragon CC 4
13th g 33 Jennifer Allum Dulwich Paragon CC 3
14th g 10 Hannah Kitchen Amersham RCC 4
15th g 26 Eleanor Brewer TCC 4
16th g 37 Alexandra Johnson Dulwich Paragon CC 4
17th g 34 Heidi Shepherd Dulwich Paragon CC 3
18th g 32 Emma Fudge Islington CC 4
19th g 8 Georgina Pymer Performancecoaching.me 4
20th g 30 Alice Cutter Dulwich Paragon CC 4
21st g 28 Jane Hunt HWCC 3
22nd g 40 Katie Hughes Brixton Cycles 4

 

Overall Series Leader Board E123
Place No. Club Points
1st w 8 Graham Crow Handsling RT 670
2nd w 6 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 600
2nd w 26 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 600
4th w 1 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 550
4th y 20 Will Ranoe VCGH 550
6th w 28 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 490
7th w 14 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 440
8th w 10 Laurence Kirby welwyn wheelers 420
9th y 52 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 360
10th y 16 Adam Thompson Reading CC 270
10th y 48 Andrew Davis Kingston Wheelers 270

 
Overall Series Leader Board Women’s 3+4
Place No. Club Points
1st g 20 Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon 150
2nd g 11 Claire Richardson Zappi’s Racing Team 140
3rd g 2 Gabriella Leveridge Unattached 130
4th g 5 Emma Flattery Kingston Wheelers 120
5th g 7 Catherine Coley Ludlow CC 100
5th g 23 Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC 100
7th g 13 Alice Lethbridge GB Cycles 90
7th g 27 Claire Hammond London Dynamo 90
9th g 24 Natasha Reddy RP Racing Team 40
9th g 6 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers 40

 
www.imperialracingteam.com for all race information
www.imperialcycles.co.uk for all your bike needs
 
Compare prices and buy road bikes from:


 



Evans Cycles from affiliatewindow.com
Wiggle Online Cycle Shop from affiliatewindow.com
Handsling Bikes CXC CXD cyclocross frames
HSC Ceramics
Handsling Aero Helmet

Section: Events, News, Races, Results, Road
Follow:

Tags: , , , ,
WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien