International Cross Reports November 16-17 2013/14

International Cross Reports November 16-17 2013/14

 

International Cross Reports November 16-17 2013/14

 

John Mx

 

International Cross Reports November 16-17 2013/14

 

Results and video from Gavere, Hasselt, Jingle Cross Rock (USA) and the Czech Republic, Switzerland and France held over November 16/17.

internationalrossbanner201314

bpost bank trofee – GP Hasselt, C1 – November 16

 

Report

 

Hansgrohe Superprestige Gavere, C1 – November 17

 

Report

 

The Jingle Cross Rock – Rock 1/2, C2 – November 15/16/17
With tongue in cheek the good people of Iowa USA hold their annual mix of fun and serious racing. Held over three days of which some is held in the dark.

 

 

Behind the Barriers report 

 

Elite Men – Day 1
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 0:58:29
2 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:16
3 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:49
4 Brian Matter (USA) RACC-Trek CXC 0:00:52
5 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team 0:01:03
6 Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:01:42
7 Shawn Milne (USA) Keough Cyclocross 0:01:51
8 Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:07
9 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) 0:02:08
10 Eric Thompson (USA) Mt. Borah Epic Team

 

Elite Women – Day 1
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:40:39
2 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:00:15
3 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:00:54
4 Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 0:01:08
5 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:01:27
6 Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 0:01:39
7 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 0:02:30
8 Amanda Carey (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite 0:02:39
9 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 0:03:11
10 Erica Zaveta (USA) Redline 0:03:20

 

Elite Men – Day 2
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 1:00:09
2 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:01
3 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:08
4 Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:00:15
5 Logan Owen (USA) California Giant-Specialized 0:00:26
6 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:55
7 Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX 0:01:34
8 Brian Matter (USA) RACC-Trek CXC 0:01:52
9 Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:01:58
10 Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:02:19

 

Elite Women – Day 2
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:38:48
2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:00:10
3 Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:00:13
4 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:02:18
5 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:02:57
6 Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 0:03:15
7 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 0:03:31
8 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles
9 Amanda Carey (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite 0:03:33
10 Sunny Gilbert (USA) Michelob Ultra-Big Shark 0:03:45

 

Elite Men – Day 3
1 Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p / b Cyclocrossworld.com 1:05:45
2 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 0:00:54
3 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:57
4 Logan Owen (USA) California Giant-Specialized 0:00:59
5 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:01:06
6 Justin Lindine (USA) Redline NBX 0:01:44
7 Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p / b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:01:53
8 Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p / b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:02
9 Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:02:09
10 Allen Stein Hoff (USA ) Raleigh-Clement 0:02:17

 

Elite Women – Day 3
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:37:17
2 Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:00:22
3 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:00:41
4 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:00:52
5 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p / b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:01:01
6 Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p / b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:30
7 Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book HRS Rock Lobster 0:01:33
8 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:01:46
9 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 0:01:48
10 Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 12:02:00

 

Website: http://www.jinglecrossrock.com/

 

TOI TOI Cup, C2 – November 16
The latest round of the Czech National Series held at Holé Vrchy.

 

Video report

 

Elite
1 Vojtech Nipl (Cze) Focus Cycling Znojmo 1:01:10
2 Michael Boroš (Cze) Cez Cyklo Team Tábor 0:00:27
3 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) Remerx – Merida Team Kolín 0:00:49
4 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) Cez Cyklo Team Tábor 0:01:53
5 Vladimír Kyzivát (Cze) Johnson Controls Aš Ml. Bol. 0:02:27
6 Jakub Skála (Cze) Cez Cyklo Team Tábor 0:02:55
7 Matej Lasák (Cze) Max Cursor 0:03:12
8 Michal Malík (Cze) Kc Kooperativa Sg Jab.N.N. 0:04:36
9 Filip Adel (Cze) Kc Hlinsko 0:05:35
10 Karel Svrcina (Cze) Kc Hlinsko 0:05:43
11 Václav Metlicka (Svk) Johnson Controls Aš Ml. Bol. 0:06:11

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/_new/cz/index.php?page=toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2013-14

 

Shinshu Cyclocross 1/2, C2 – November 16
Round one and two of the Shinsu Cross Series held at Nobeyama Kogen, Japan.

 

 

Elite Women – Rd 1
1 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) 1:03:12
2 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) 0:01:22
3 Masanori Kosaka (Jpn) 0:01:53
4 Atsushi Maruyama (Jpn) 0:02:09
5 Makoto Shimada (Jpn) 0:03:23
6 Yoshitaka Hama (Jpn) 0:03:43
7 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 0:04:05
8 Kyosuke Takei (Jpn) 0:04:26
9 Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) 0:04:31
10 Masayuki Goda (Jpn) 0:04:35

 

Elite Women – Rd 1
1 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) 0:36:58
2 Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) 0:00:26
3 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:00:59

 

Elite Men – Rd 2
1 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) 1:02:33
2 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) 0:00:08
3 Atsushi Maruyama (Jpn) 0:01:18
4 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 0:01:45
5 Masanori Kosaka (Jpn) 0:02:07
6 Makoto Shimada (Jpn) 0:02:44
7 Kyosuke Takei (Jpn) 0:03:51
8 Masayuki Goda (Jpn) 0:04:23
9 Takafumi Iizuka (Jpn) 0:04:33
10 Shintarou Nakama (Jpn) 0:04:53

 

Elite Women – Rd 2
1 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) 0:43:47
2 Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) 0:00:20
3 Kiyoka Sakaguchi (Jpn) 0:00:52

 

Website: http://nobeyamacyclocross.cc/

 

Challenge National 2ème Epreuve, C2 – November 17
The second round of the French National Series held at Quelneuc.

 

 

Elite Men

 

Video report 

 

Video report 

 

Video report

 

1 MOUREY Francis (FRANCHE COMTE FDJ.fr) 1:00:05
2 PERROT Guillaume (RHONE ALPES E.C. ST ETIENNE – LOIRE) 0:00:50
3 GADRET John (NORD PAS DE CALAIS AG2R LA MONDIALE) 0:01:12
4 LE CORRE Florian (BRETAGNE TEAM PAYS DE DINAN)
5 CHEVALLIER Jérôme (FRANCHE COMTE VELO CLUB ORNANS) 0:01:18
6 BAZIN Nicolas (ILE DE FRANCE BIGMAT – AUBER 93) 0:01:41
7 CANAL Fabien (ILE DE FRANCE EC ARMEE DE TERRE) 0:01:51
8 ROUSSEL Julien (NORMANDIE NORMANDIE) 0:01:54
9 THOMINET Camille (ILE DE FRANCE CM AUBERVILLIERS 93) 0:01:56
10 JEANNESSON Arnold (PAYS DE LA LOIRE FDJ.fr) 0:02:09

 

Elite Women

 

Video report 

 

1 CHAINEL Lucie (LORRAINE EC STEPHANOIS) 0:39:38
2 MOREL PETITGIRARD Marlène (FRANCHE COMTE V.C.C. MORTEAU MONTBENOIT) 0:00:49
3 GAULTIER Emeline (BRETAGNE HENNEBONT CYCLISME) 0:01:54
4 MENUT Audrey (LIMOUSIN CREUSE OXYGENE) 0:02:04
5 STUMPF Fanny (ILE DE FRANCE LA PEDALE FERTOISE) 0:02:14
6 BOUCHER Julie (REGION CENTRE MONTRICHARD CYCLISME 41)
7 PETIT Marlene (RHONE ALPES CHAMBERY C. COMPETITION) 0:02:18
8 VAXILLAIRE Stéphanie (BOURGOGNE PEDALE SEMUROISE) 0:02:29
9 PERRY Laura (FRANCHE COMTE CC ETUPES LE DOUBS PAYS DE MONTBELIARD) 0:02:56
10 LOZE Ludivine (MIDI-PYRENEES MIDI-PYRENEES) 0:02:58

 

 

Website: http://www.ffc.fr/

 

Flückiger Cross, C2 – November 17
Swiss cross held at Madiswil – we can hear the cowbells being polished as we type.
Video report 

 

Elite Men
1 FLÜCKIGER Luke ( SUI ) BMC Racing Team / VC Buetzberg 01:05:36
2 WILDHABER Marcel ( SUI ) SCOTT ODLO MTB Racing Team / VC Eschenbach gl time
3 ZAHNER Simon ( SUI ) ECC RACING TEAM / VC miles gl time
4 GRAND Arnaud ( SUI ) Telenet Fides cycling team / Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme + 00:00:38
5 NAEF Ralph ( SUI ) 0:00:49 +
6 ABSALON Julien (FRA) BMC Racing Team + 0:01 : 30
7 Sascha Weber ( GER ) Conti Team Differdange + 00:02:03
8 PAGE Dylan ( SUI ) Cathedral / Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme + 0:02:08
9 Andreas Moser ( SUI ) Zaunteam / VC + Buetzberg 00:02: 16
10 Florian Vogel ( SUI ) SCOTT ODLO MTB Racing Team / RC + Graenichen 0:02:43

 

Elite Women
1 FREE Sina ( SUI ) Maur VC / VC miles 00:40:07
2 COPPER NAIL Hanka ( GER ) Stevens Racing Team + 00:00:42
3 NÜSSLI Jeane ( SUI ) 0:01:50 +

 

Website: http://www.flueckiger-cross.ch/

 

John

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien