Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Round 7

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Round 7

 

Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Round 7

 

Lucy Collins

 

The Imperial Winter Series 2014/2015 Round 7 on 31st January 2015

 

Early morning snow cleared but the air was cold with the wind across the circuit biting which meant one of two things – cling to warmth from the mass of the bunch or break clear and hope the extra effort ensured you forgot how cold it was! Fortunately a few opted for the latter and this made for a number of exciting races.

 
A smaller group of 123 Women lined up and then lined out as a number of early attacks primarily from the Les Filles girls countering DeVer Cycles’ Abi gail Dentus – accompanied by her lovely pink Colnago – split the group into two. The two Helens from Les Filles – McKay and Ralston – worked hard but Dentus was clearly confident and rightly so winning from Ralston and Anna Marie Hughes (Bonito Squadra Corse).
 
Hillingdon Imperial Winter Series
 
Henry Sheldon dominated the 4th cat race with a clear game plan to attack after 25 minutes and hold on – this he did initially riding with Sam Calder (Beeline Bicycles RT) then alone to win by 5 seconds. Thomas Whately (Paceline RT) won the bunch sprint from consistent Andy Fleet (Hemel Hempstead CC).
 
Elliot Banks (Imperial College Cycling Club) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (35th place) and still has time to get down to Imperial Cycles for a tune up in time for the final rounds of the series!
 
Graham Crow (Handsling RT) eager to maintain his overall position kicked off the E123 race and a number of attacks followed with Twickenham CC riders prominent as well as Junior Joshua Outram (SP-Torm). Most of these were short lived owing to the vigilance of the overall series contenders and strength of other potential winners. This allowed James Bradley (Twickenham CC) to break clear alone and establish a lead of nearly 30 seconds at one point. His catching looked inevitable with four laps to go until Outram jumped clear again and joined him, just adding enough impetus to keep them away. Bradley had enough in hand to attack again on the last corner to take a fine win.
 
Jamie Pine (Pedal Heaven RT) brought the bunch in from Vince Halpern (Handsling RT) and Lawrence Kirby (Welwyn Wheelers) closely followed by Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo), Liam Yates (Catford CC Equipe/Banks) and Alex Tinsley (Twickenham CC).
 
4th Cat winner Henry Sheldon and winner of the 3rd cat race Joshua Outram (Sp-torm) get their choice of a Ritchey handlebar/stem combo or saddle courtesy of Aprire Bicycles.
 
On a sad note, we’ll be setting the 4th cat race off as a slow lap with the London Dynamo riders at the front as a small mark of respect to Akis Kollaros who was sadly killed on his bike on Monday. He raced last Saturday and in his usual way came over to thank us for putting on the race. We’ll miss him.
 
Round 8
7th Feb 4th cats & women 3&4 cat Start 13:10 followed by Prize presentation for the Womens 3&4 cat series in the club house. E12&3 cat start 14:20

 
Round 9
14th Feb 4th cats & women 123 cat Start 13:10, E12&3 cat 14:20 followed by Prize presentation in the club house.

 
E12
1st James Bradley Twickenham CC 2 200
2nd Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT E 180
3rd Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 170
4th Laurence Kirby welwyn wheelers 2 160
5th Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 2 150
6th Liam Yates Catford Equipe Banks 2 130
7th Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2 120
8th Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 90
9th Daniel Tamplin High Wycombe CC 2 70
10th Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 2 60
11th Graham Crow Handsling RT 2 40
12th Matthew Bone Danny Shane – Storck Racing 2
13th Pete Wager Felt Racing 2
14th Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles 2
15th Ryan Visser Danny Shane Racing 1
16th Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 2
17th Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 2w
 
3rd cats
1st Joshua Outram Sp-torm 3 190
2nd Adam Thompson Reading CC 3 140
3rd Gareth Dickinson Farnborough and Camberley CC 3 110
4th Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon 3 100
5th Chris Jubb pearson cc 3 80
6th Sam Henning Catford CC 3 50
7th Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 3 30
8th Neil Heffernan unattached 3 20
9th Laurence Mccall London Dynamo 4 10
10th Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
11th Peter Cole Handsling Racing 3
12th Charlie Taylor North Hampshire Road Club 3
13th Will Ranoe VCGH 3
14th Jack Freeman Alton Cycling Club 3
15th Andrew McCombe NHRC 3
16th Basil Adamo London Phoenix 3
17th Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3
18th Oliver Nixon Sussex Revolution VC A+disp
19th Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC 3
20th Ben Mckie VC Londres 3
21st Andy Berridge Pearson Cycling Club 3
22nd Richard Bradfield Dulwich Paragon CC 3
23rd Anthony Lazarus Velosport CC 3
24th Daren Austin Twickenham CC 3
25th Luke Danckert Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 3
26th Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
27th Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
28th Andy Hibberd North Hants RC 3
29th Peter Hair Kingston Wheelers 3
30th Tristan Natolie Evans Cycles RT 3
31st Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
32nd Jason Hales unattached 3
33rd Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers A+disp
34th Paul Bennett unattached 3
35th James Gray VCL 3
36th Russell Jones Matador 3
37th Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers A+dispw
 
4th Cats
1st Henry Sheldon unattached 4
2nd Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 4
3rd Andrew Fleet Hemel Hempstead CC 4
4th Joseph Gillies Twickenham CC 4
5th Kenny Henning London Dynamo 4
6th Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club 4
7th Oliver Gill Dorking CC 4
8th Alex Elferink Serpentine 4
9th Andy Taylor London Dynamo 4
10th David Loveman Verulam CC 4
11th Rob Saunders Rapha Cycling Club 4
12th Matthew Downie unattached 4
13th Timb Hiscocks Banbury Star CC 4
14th Stuart Gillies Twickenham CC 4
15th Greg Russell TMG Horizons 4
16th Carlisle King Imperial College Cycling Club 4
17th Thomas Mead-Herbert WatfordVeloSport 4
18th Andrew MacKay Sotonia CC 4
19th Nicholas Palmer Islington CC 4
20th Mark Hughes G.S.Henley 4
21st Alan Nixon Amersham RCC 4
22nd Iain Campbell VC Londres 4
23rd Edward Roll unattached 4
24th Tom O’Connell London Dynamo 4
25th Sam Calder Beeline Bicycles RT 4
26th Adam Taylor Twickenham CC 4
27th Samuel Doll Islington CC 4
28th Matthew Rayner Maidenhead CC 4
29th Nicholas Bland Twickenham CC 4
30th Andrew Haigh Brixton 4
31st Amey Gokarn LFGSS 4
32nd Jacob Bridges Kingston Wheelers CC 4
33rd Alex Turner SD Racing 4
34th Andy Hancock Twickenham CC 4
35th Elliot Banks Imperial College Cycling Club 4
36th James Spackman London Dynamo 4
37th David Hales Panagua CC 4
38th Nick Clarke Berkhamsted Cycling Club 4
39th Mark Tonge Kingston Wheelers CC 4
40th Lawrence Hayes unattached 4
41st Spencer Wilson Berkhamsted CC 4
42nd Steve Edwards unattached 4
43rd Jonathan Singh unattached 4
44th Dominic Thomas Twickenham CC 4
45th Pasquale Chionchio The 5th Floor Cycling Club 4
 
Women 123 cats
1st Abigail Dentus De Ver Cycles 1 100
2nd HelenRalston Les Filles RT 2 90
3rd Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 2 80
4th Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 2 70
5th Helen McKay Les Filles RT! 2 60
6th Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2 50
7th Natasha Reddy RP Racing Team 3 40
8th Lucy Harper Aprire RT 2 30
9th Tracy Corbett Les Filles RT 2 20
10th Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2 10
11th Emma Clarke RP Racing Team 3
12th Helen Gravatt Twickenham CC 3
 

Overall standings
1st Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo 1050
2nd Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 920
3rd Graham Crow Handsling RT 880
4th Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 880
5th Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop 860
6th Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 860
7th Will Ranoe VCGH 690
8th Adam Thompson Reading CC 670
9th Laurence Kirby welwyn wheelers 650
10th Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT 380
 
Women 123 Overall standings
1st Anna Marie Hughes Bonito Squadra Corse 210
2nd Abigail Dentus De Ver Cycles 200
3rd Helen Ralston Les Filles RT 180
4th Detta Guerrini London Dynamo 170
5th Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tour 160
6th Gabriella Nordin GB Cycles.co.uk 130
7th Helen McKay Les Filles RT 100
8th Rose Osborne Team WNT 90
9th Lucy Harper Aprire RT 80
10th Emma Towers Twickenham CC 70
 
www.imperialracingteam.com for all race information
www.imperialcycles.co.uk for all your bike needs
 
Compare prices and buy road bikes from:

 

Simon Whiten

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien