London SE CycloCross League 15

London SE CycloCross League 15

 

London SE CycloCross League 15 2013/14

 

London SE League/Dave Hayward/John Mx

 

The 15th and final round of the London and South East England CycloCross League held at Wilmington School, Dartford, Kent on February 2.

 

londonx15201314rep1

 

The race was made harder  when the sun baked the mud into a tough mix

 

Seniors

 

londonx15201314sens

 

Paul Sheers

 

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Time Gap
1 7 PAUL SHEERS Unattached S 54:49
2 9 DAVID VAUGHAN North Road CC s 55:33 0’44”
3 28 CHRIS HERRING East London Velo S 57:41 2’52”
4 14 RUSSELL SHORT London Dynamo S 58:13 3’24”
5 12 STUART SPIES London Dynamo S 58:25 3’36”
6 19 PHIL HERSEY Eagle RC S 58:25 3’36”
7 18 WILF SINCLAIR Pearson Cycles S 1:00:13 5’24”
8 8 CHRIS MCGOVERN Team Novo Nordisk S 1:00:36 5’47”
9 15 VOJTECH BLAZEJOWSKI Brixton Cycles S 1:02:51 8’02”
10 16 DAVID STAFF Velo Velocity V 1:03:40 8’51”
11 24 FEDERICO BERNASCONI Hackney GT S 1:04:12 9’23”
12 34 DAN BAINES North Road CC S 1:05:44 10’55”
13 23 GLEN WHITTINGTON BikeScience S 1:06:40 11’51”
14 31 DUNCAN RIMMER Mordon CRC S 55:33 1 lap
15 36 KRISTIAN BORBELY Cyclelab S 57:30 1 lap
16 39 ALEX PEARSON Unattached S 57:30 1 lap
17 32 STEPHEN GIBSON Gravesend CC S 1:02:51 1 lap
18 5 STUART LYNN Dulwich Paragon CC S 1:03:44 1 lap
19 30 ANTHONY BARKER Crawley Wheelers S 1:04:57 1 lap
20 17 RICHARD HALL Powote V 1:05:23 1 lap
21 6 MATTHEW CREES North Road CC S 1:08:51 1 lap
22 38 CHRIS LEWIS Cycle Mode S 1:10:31 1 lap
23 29 WILLIAM MCFARLAND East London Velo S 43:59
24 25 RICHARD FARKAS Lippo S 27:39
25 20 DAN BRAID Corridori S 11:44
26 41 JONATHAN DENNIS Control CC s 12:04
27 22 ALAN MILES Redhill CC S 18:15

 

Women and Junior/Veteran Men

 

 

londonx15201314juns

 

James was top junior and he won the W/V/J race ahead of veteran Jon Lyons

 

londonx15201314rep3

 

Holly McMahon conquered the conditions to win the women’s race category

 

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Time
1 101 JAMES FLURY Vicious Velo J 53:39
2 172 JON LYONS GS Invicta V 55:05
3 177 DOUGLAS FOX Crawley Wheelers V+ 56:52
4 175 GEORGE HIGGS Crawley Wheelers V 58:55
5 203 JAMES STEPHENS Hackney cc V 59:10
6 171 ALAN YULE Crawley Wheelers V 59:33
7 176 ADRIAN LYONS GS Invicta V 1:00:04
8 186 NICK WELSH GS Invicta V+ 1:00:30
9 107 JOSHUA OUTRAM Thanet RC J 1:01:32
10 168 STUART LOCKYEAR London Phoenix V+ 1:01:35
11 158 PAUL GIBBS Pearson Cycles V+ 1:01:38
12 162 GRAHAM FREER Hackney GT V 1:03:26
13 109 OLIVER PRIDDLE Eastbourne Rovers CC J 1:03:52
14 169 SIMON SCARSBROOK Mosquito Bikes V 1:04:21
15 184 GRAHAM PENTNEY Mad Cow Racing V 1:06:10
16 199 XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX 1:07:04
17 193 ANDY SELTZER In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 1:07:04
18 102 LOUIS SUGGETT Prestige VC J 1:08:03
19 154 ROGER FLURY Darenth V 53:40
20 104 GEORGE WHITE Sutton Cycling Club J 53:41
21 167 PAUL CARPENTER Hounslow Wheelers V 53:41
22 108 STANLEY NUTTER Herne Hill Youth CC J 53:45
23 181 SIMON STOCKLEY Team MK V 54:19
24 187 STUART MCGHEE Evans Cycles RT V 54:33
25 178 SIMON CLARKE GS Avanti V 55:25
26 192 TONY BARTLETT Team Corridori V+ 56:14
27 106 HOLLY MACMAHON Team Darenth W 56:28
28 188 PHIL KIRBY Sutton Cycling Club V 57:11
29 191 PAUL BUCKLEY Wigmore Cycles V 58:55
30 208 STEPHEN BLACKMORE SEEDS CC V+ 58:55
31 189 ASHLEY COUPS Warley V 58:59
32 165 PHIL WRIGHT VC Londres V+ 1:00:12
33 200 DANIEL MCQUEEN London Phoenix V 1:00:34
34 134 HANNAH ORMESHER North Road CC W 1:01:07
35 204 DAVE KIELY North Road CC V 1:01:30
36 202 BRIAN SCARBORO Gemini BC V 1:01:57
37 153 ALEX AMEY Club Cyclopark V 1:03:15
38 110 MAX WELSON Sutton CC/De Ver J 1:04:03
39 207 PETER SOMMORVILLE Unattached V+ 1:05:01
40 163 LEE SUKER Big foot V 1:05:02
41 132 ALICE MILLER Look mum no hands W 1:05:37
42 194 KETAN BAKRANIA Team Darenth V 1:07:14
43 213 JODY NEWMAN Unattached S 1:07:53
44 170 ANDREW SCARSBROOK VC Etoile V+ 1:14:06
45 198 MARK SIMMONDS Unattached V 44:55
46 185 LUKE EVANS Sydenham Wheelers V 51:28
47 166 ANDY WILSON Sutton CC V 53:13
48 152 PAUL NEVILLE Sutton Cycling Club V 55:01
49 195 PETER DOUGLAS Finsbury Park CC V+ 57:01
50 164 JULIAN MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club V+ 1:03:08
51 179 ANDREW CARPENTER Sutton CC V 1:04:03
52 190 DAVID BISHOP Wigmore CC V 1:06:10
53 180 DENNIS HARVEY Unattached V 1:10:25
54 174 GRAHAM ROGERSON Armycu V 21:53
55 206 SHAUN WILLIAMS San Fairy Ann CC V 23:25
56 160 DAVE SPRAGG Kingston Wheelers CC V 25:53
57 111 HARRISON JONES NETO race team J 26:38
58 133 ANETT DELI Cyclelabs W 29:07
59 103 OSKAR SCARSBROOK Hackney GT J 38:49
60 183 STEPHEN BROWN Team Darenth V 40:29
61 182 ROB GRUNFIELD GS Avanti V 47:44
62 197 ANDREW POWERS Rollapaluza CC V 11:46
63 196 MAX REUTER London Phoenix V 12:25
64 161 PHIL MURRELL Hackney GT V 13:07
65 151 CHRIS HILLESS Team Darenth V 21:03

 

Youth

 

londonx1520145

 

An excellent win for Tom Easley

 

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Time Gap
1 33 TOM EASLEY Crawley Wheelers MA 30:23
2 20 LUKE MITCHIE Team Darenth MB 31:07 0’44”
3 34 HARRY CLARKE Sutton Cycling Club MA 31:53 1’30”
4 6 TOBY MARTIN Team Darenth MA 32:37 2’14”
5 7 NOAH CHARLTON VC Deal MB 33:04 2’41”
6 1 KIERAN JARVIS Great Yarmouth MA 33:41 3’18”
7 18 MATTHEW MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club MA 34:47 4’24”
8 9 BEN WOOD Wigmore CC MA 37:04 6’41”
9 32 SCOTT CALLAD Team Darenth MA 39:34 9’11”
10 27 IRFAN ZAMAN Bigfoot CC MB 39:51 9’28”
11 12 FREDDIE DAVY Redhill CC MB 40:01 9’38”
12 22 TITOUAN BARTHELEMY HHYCC MB 40:06 9’43”
13 16 CAMERON HALL Unattached MA 40:59 10’36”
14 26 CHRISTOPHER HYDE Wicmore CC MA 41:28 11’05”
15 11 PATRICK FAINT Team Darenth MA 41:41 11’18”
16 8 KISHAN BAKRANIA Team Darenth MB 41:42 11’19”
17 91 THOMAS HILLESS Team Darenth MA 43:50 13’27”
18 10 ARLO LUDEWICK VC Londres MB 43:53 13’30”
19 13 EMILY ASHWOOD Sutton Cycling Club FB 44:16 13’53”
20 30 KAREEM AKINNIBI VC Londres MB 44:46 14’23”
21 3 TOM KIRBY Sutton Cycling Club MB 28:08
22 21 HAYDEN CASSIDY Herne Hill Youth CC MB 30:59 1 lap
23 14 JOEL ABRAHAMS Team Darenth MA 34:51 1 lap
24 17 THOMAS NEVILLE Sutton Cycling Club MA 36:06 1 lap
25 19 LUKE LEVETT Herne Hill Youth CC MB 37:01 1 lap
26 29 AMELIA COOMBES Herne Hill Youth CC FB 40:22 1 lap
27 5 DYLAN CLINTON Herne Hill Youth CC MA 44:24 1 lap
28 28 HAYDEN DAVIS Wigmore CC MA 44:53 1 lap
29 90 GEORGE FINCH Toachin House MA 12:43
30 4 ALFIE PARKINSON Herne Hill Youth CC MA 14:11
31 35 ELSA KRISTIANSSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers MA 35:49 2 laps

 

Powered by CrossMgr (sites.google.com/site/crossmgrsoftware)

 

Under 10 and 12 races – full results to follow.

 

londonx15201314rep2

 

Megan and Charlotte once more lit up the day with yet another great battle.

 

Under 10
1 Alex Harvey
2 Lucas Barclay
3 Cameron Steele

 

Under 10 girls
1 Nell Ludwick
2 Astrid Spragg
3 Tulsa Bakrunner

 

Under 12
1 Joe Kiely
2 Sion Musgrave
3 Joseph Blackmore

 

Under 12 Girls
1 Megan McMahon
2 Charlotte McGreevy
3 Alice Davies

 

John

2 thoughts on “London SE CycloCross League 15

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien