National CycloCross Championships

National CycloCross Championships

 

National CycloCross Championships 2013/14

 

John Mx

 

A weekend of National CycloCross Championship races

 

The weekend of January 11/12 saw a number of countries settle who will be their National CycloCross Champs.

 

natchampsx

 

2013/14 National Championships by nations

 

We will be updating this page as we get more links to video and results – last updated with German TV link on January 15.

 

Belgian National CycloCross Championship

 

Elite Men

 

Belgian National CycloCross Champs Last Lap
Belgian National CycloCross Champs Summary

 

1 Sven Nys (Crelan – AA Drink Team)
2 Rob Peeters (Vastgoedservice – Golden Palace Cycling Team)
3 Bart Wellens (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
4 Tom Meeusen (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
5 Jim Aernouts (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team)
6 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team)
7 Wietse Bosmans (BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team)
8 Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team)
9 Bart Aernouts (AA Drink/ Leontien.nl Pro)
10 Michael Vanthourenhout (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team)

 

Elite Women

 

Belgian National CycloCross Champs Summary

 

1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm – BKCP 44:29
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team +36
3 Githa Michiels (Bel) +54
4 Loes Sels (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team +1:43
5 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) DNCS/PRO 2012 Cycling Team +2:13
6 Stephanie De Croock (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen +3:29
7 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team +3:53
8 Cindy Bauwens (Bel) +4:48
9 Katrien Thijs (Bel) UP Cycling Team +5:31
10 Hilde Quintens (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst VZW +5:56

 

British National CycloCross Champs

 

British National CycloCross Champs Full Results

 

Elite Men
1 Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles)
2 Dave Fletcher (Orange Monkey) +20
3 Nick Craig (Scott UK) +40

 

Elite Women
1 Helen Wyman (Kona)
2 Nikki Harris (Young Telenet Fidea CT)
3 Ffion James (Abergavenny RC)

 

USA National CycloCross Champs

 

 

Elite Men
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha Focus 59:16
2 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale pb Cyclocrossworld +43
3 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale pb Cyclocrossworld +1:36
4 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh Clement +2:32
5 Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh Clement +2:32
6 Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji/Spyoptics +2:51
7 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge/Felt +3:28
8 Justin Lindine (USA) Team Redline +3:28
9 Tristan Schouten (USA) UCI CT/WPT: Team Optum p/b Kell +3:53
10 Troy Wells (USA) TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling +4:41

 

Elite Women
1 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 42:36
2 Elle Anderson (USA) California Giant Cycling +49
3 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Cycling +1:19
4 Crystal Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit St +1:20
5 Georgia Gould (USA) LUNA PRO TEAM +1:31
6 Rachel Lloyd (USA) California Giant Cycling +1:39
7 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale pb Cyclocrossworld +2:06
8 Nicole Duke (USA) Marin Bikes/SPY +2:32
9 Chloe Woodruff (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club +3:14
10 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles +3:32

 

Netherlands National CycloCross Championship

 

Elite Men

 

1 Lars van der Haar (Ned) 1:03:45,012
2 Corne van Kessel (Ned) +59,392
3 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) +1:09,330
4 Thijs Al (Ned) +2:04,102
5 Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned) +2:18,198
6 Twan van den Brand (Ned) +2:50,318
7 Niels Wubben (Ned) +3:16,370
8 Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned) +3:43,150
9 Rudi van Houts (Ned) +3:57,389
10 Micki van Empel (Ned) +5:50,747

 

Elite Women
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) 44:57,135
2 Sophie de Boer (Ned) +1:41,609
3 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) +1:56,998

 

Italian National CycloCross Championship

 

Elite Men
1 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Cannondale)
2 Enrico Franzoi (Selle Italia Guerciotti) +20
3 Elia Silvestri (Selle Italia Guerciotti) +30

 

Elite Women
1 Eva Lechner (Centro Sportivo Esercito)
2 Nicoletta BRESCIANI (Scott Racing Team)
3 Roberta GASPARINI (La Bicicletería Racing)

 

German National CycloCross Championship

 

German National CycloCross Report

 

Elite Men
1 Philipp Walsleben (GER) Team BKCP-Powerplus 1:03:26
2 Marcel Meisen (GER) Kwadro-Stannah +1:14
3 Sascha Weber (GER) Continental Cyclingteam CCI Di +1:51

 

Elite Women
1 Hanka Kupfernagel (GER) Wolfi`s Bike Shop Buggingen 43:15
2 Elisabeth Brandau (GER) RSC Schönaich +1:40
3 Lisa Heckmann (GER) VC Darmstadt 1899 +2:04
4 Trixi Worrack (GER) Specialized Lululemon +3:55

 

French National CycloCross Championship

 

Elite Men
1 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 1:06:22
2 Fabien Canal (Fra) Ile De France +31
3 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Ile De France +32

 

Elite Women
1 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Champagne-Ardenne 37:27
2 Lucie Chainel (Fra) Lorraine +41
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) Franche Comte +56

 

Swiss National CycloCross Championship

 

Elite Men
1 Lukas Flückiger (SUI) BMC MTB Racing 59:18,9
2 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) Scott- Odlo MTB Racing Team +2,5
3 Simon Zahner (SUI) EKZ Racing Team +2,5

 

Elite Women
1 Sina Frei (SUI) VC Meilen / Velo Wildhaber 44:11,6
2 Katrin Leumann (SUI) Ghost Factory Racing +0,0
3 Jane Nüssli (SUI) Aegeri Bike Club +35,5

Read More (Inc. Czech title and a look back at this time last year)>

John

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien