International CycloCross Wrap January 18/19

International CycloCross Wrap January 18/19

 

International CycloCross Wrap January 18/19 2013/14

 

John Mx

 

Soudal, Zonnebeke, Italian, Dutch and French cross feature

 

International cyclocross wrap for January 18/19 includes the final round of the Soudal Classic plus the Zonnebeke, Guerciotti, Rucphen and International de Mingant Lanarvily events.

internationalrossbanner201314

 

 

Soudal Cyclocross 4, C1 – January 19
The fourth and final round of the Soudal Classic CycloCross Series Leuven in Belgium.

 

Soudal Cyclocross 4 Report

 
 

36th Gran Premio Mamma E Papa Guerciotti, C2 – January 18
Italian cyclocross sponsored by one of the countries top brands.

 

The first 15 minutes is the team presentation, then the racing

 

 

Elite
1 Jens Vandekinderen Bel 58:48:00
2 Enrico Franzoi Ita 59:20:00
3 Niels Wubben Ned 59:24:00
4 Bryan Falaschi Ita 59:29:00
5 Simon Zahner Sui 59:44:00
6 Cristian Cominelli Ita 01:00:08
7 Lukas Flückiger Sui 01:00:30
8 Fabian Lienhard Sui 01:01:29
9 Lukas Müller Sui 01:01:41
10 Marco Ponta Ita 01:01:47

 

Elite Women
1 Francesca Cauz Ita 50:36:00
2 Yara Kastelijn Ned 50:48:00
3 Alice Maria Arzuffi Ita 50:57:00

 

2012/13 Action

 

 

Elite Men
1 Marco Aurelio Fontana Ita 57:24:00
2 Stan Godrie Ned 57:45:00
3 Enrico Franzoi Ita 57:45:00

 

Elite Women
1 Eva Lechner ITA 47:48:00
2 Vania Rossi ITA 48:20:00
3 Francesca cauz ITA 48:53:00

 

36° Gran Premio Mamma E Papa Guerciotti website

 
 

Plus a bit of local Italian action

 

Senior/U23

 

 

 

Kasteelcross Zonnebeke, C2 – January 18

A stand alone Belgian race held the day prior to the Soudal Classic.

 

Kasteelcross Zonnebeke report

 
 

International de Mingant Lanarvily, C2 – January 19

Francis Mourey won once more on French soil.

 

 

1 Francis Mourey Fra 01:02:39
2 John Gadret Fra 01:02:54
3 Matthieu Boulo Fra 01:03:09
4 Florian Le Corre Fra 01:03:19
5 Guillaume Perrot Fra 01:03:43
6 Thijs Al Ned 01:04:23
7 Laurent Colombatto Fra 01:04:38
8 Julien Pion Fra 01:05:05
9 Fabien Canal Fra 01:05:30
10 Nicolas Bazin Fra 01:05:58

 

Elite Men

 

 

 

 

1 Arnold Jeannesson Fra 59:43:00
2 Francis Mourey Fra 01:00:16
3 Sven Vanthourenhout Bel 01:00:58

 

International de Mingant Lanarvily website

 
 

International CycloCross Rucphen, C2 – Janaury 18
Dutch cross which saw wins for Philipp Walsleben and Marianne Vos.

 

Elite Men
1 Philipp Walsleben Ger 59:50:00
2 Jim Aernouts Bel 59:59:00
3 Eddy Van Ijzendoorn Ned 01:00:04
4 Daan Soete Bel 01:01:34
5 Micki Van Empel Ned 01:02:11
6 Yorben Van Tichelt Bel 01:03:23
7 Thijs Van Amerongen Ned 01:03:39
8 Jonas Pedersen Den 01:04:16
9 Patrick Van Leeuwen Ned 01:05:18
10 Daan Hoeyberghs Bel 01:06:49

 

Elite Women
1 Marianne Vos Ned 41.47
2 Nikki Harris Gbr 41.95
3 Pavla Havlikova Cze 43.06
4 Karen Verhestraeten Bel 44.73
5 Asa Maria Erlandsson Swe 44.80
6 Reza Hormes Ned 44.92
7 Manon Bakker Ned 46.51
8 Margriet Helena Kloppenburg Den 46.63
9 Ayako Toyooka Jpn 46.81
10 Bianca Van Den Hoek Ned 46.96

 

Internationale Cyclo Cross Rucphen website

 

John

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien