Imperial Winter Circuit Series 7

Imperial Winter Circuit Series 7

 

Imperial Winter Circuit Series 7 2013/14

 

Imperial RT/Lucy Collins

 

Round seven of the Hillingdon Imperial Winter Circuit Series

 

The seventh round of the Imperial Winter Series held at Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, West London on January 11 2014.

 

The 15th year of the series and sponsored by Imperial RT’s new London cycle shop.

 

imp7201314e1

 

Jake martin grabs 1st spot from Lawrence Carpenter in the E/1/2’s

 

A massively popular day all round owing to the near perfect Winter’s day and welcome relief from the Bladerunner like spate of recent rain.

 

The Women’s Go-Race lined up and started 30 seconds after the men and it was clear that the trepidation from previous races being replaced with eagerness to get riding. At the finale it was very close on the line with Sasha Quarrington (Zappis Ladies Team) getting the verdict from Jennifer Allum (Dulwich Paragon) and Christine Pout (Verulam CC) just taking third place from Sally Stubbs (Imperial RT).

 

A big field rolled out in the 4th Cat race, a good proportion of which were from London Dynamo and Kingston Wheelers – it’s great to have the support of these clubs. The race was very active from the start with Steve Morgan (Twickenham CC) with team mate Darren Austin in support and these two continued to ride at the front and force the pace. At the bell Jason Braund (Imperial College CC) and Samuel Andrew (Kingston Wheelers CC) broke clear with a spirited attack, but unfortunately were caught round Brian’s Bends with 300m to go. Another fast but safe sprint with Daniel Marett crossing the line first in front of James Leech (London Dynamo) with Chris Jubb (Pearson Cycles) taking third.

 

Tim Childs (Westerley CC) in wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can look forward to his bike having a thorough spruce up at Imperial HQ in Isleworth!

 

A full field for the E123 race ensured it was manic from the start, lapping in just over two minutes for the 1.6 km circuit. The field was soon strung out with many riders hanging on and waiting for the inevitable attack from Jake Martin. Steve Golla (High Wycombe RT) always animates a race and with form from a very successful cyclo cross season rode very strongly and made many suffer. Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven) and Lawrence Carpenter (Catford CC Equipe/Banks) were up for the chase, continually attacking but they did not free themselves until 15 km to go, steadily pulling away. Graham Crow (Twickenham CC), Elliot Brown (VC Meudon), Dan Thut (London Dynamo) and Dominic Clegg (Reading CC) remained positive trying to forge a gap and close on the leading two.

 

In the run in Martin led around the bends and just held off Carpenter by a 1/10th second. If both Martin and Carpenter are still on an upward building phase they can probably look forward to a very successful road season, both riding for well organised pro teams. Despite a heavy cough father to be Vince Halpern (Handsling racing) produced another strong sprint to grab third and more series points holding off Josh Jones (Cambridge University CC), Jacek Reder and consistent James Norris (High Wycombe).

 

Taking first place in the 3rd cat section of the race was Neil Heffernan (Inverse – Cycling Components RT) and in 14th place for second overall was Kevin Argent (Sigma Sport La Fuga) followed by Will Greig (SW Rouleurs) in 3rd place and Russell Short (London Dynamo) in 4th.

 

E/1/2

Place No. Club Series Points
1st w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT E 200
2nd w 38 Lawrence Carpenter Catford Equipe Banks 1 190
3rd w 8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 180
4th w 6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 170
5th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 2 160
6th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 150
7th w 44 Si Cox NFTO 2 140
8th w 2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 2 130
9th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 2 120
10th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 2 110
11th w 39 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 2 100
12th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 90
13th y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse – Cycling Components RT 3 80
14th y 28 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport La Fuga 3 70
15th w 3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo 2 60
16th y133 Will Greig SW Rouleurs 3 50
17th y138 Russell Short London Dynamo 3 40
18th y105 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3 30
19th y130 David McNeill London Dynamo 3 20
20th y 51 Chris Grange TMG Horizon 3 10
21st y137 Jason Wood London Dynamo 3
22nd y131 Robert Seeley Brixton CC 3
23rd y111 Stephen Harvey Cardiff Ajax 3
24th y 7 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3
25th w 9 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 2
26th y 10 Andrew Lowe Team MK 3
27th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 2
28th y 2 Angelo Christides Unattached 3
29th y102 Mike Sanders Unattached 3
30th y 78 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon CC 3
31st y124 Will Houghton Hillingdon CC 3
32nd y129 Will Beresford London Phoenix 3
33rd y126 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 3
34th y 90 James Archibald GS Henley 3
35th w 43 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 2
36th y 29 Jon Shillingford Unattached 3
37th w 26 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 2
38th y132 Adam Swain London Dynamo 3
39th y139 Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo 3
40th y 52 Robin Basford Wyndymilla 3
41st y 63 Michael Gates Kingston Whls CC 3
42nd y 87 Dan Moseley Prestige Velo Club 3
43rd y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha Unattached 3
44th y 21 Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team 3
45th y140 Ryan Witchell Uni of Bristol Cycling Club 3
46th y 1 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC 3
47th y 31 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
48th w149 Andrew Marriott spirit race team 2
49th y 46 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
50th y 97 Mike Brewer London Dynamo 3
51st y 68 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles 3
52nd y 75 Darryl Green Inverse/Cycling-Components RT 3
53rd w148 Henry Latimer Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1
54th w 13 Rudie Marais La Fuga-Sigma Sport CC 2
55th y 88 Russell Painter Norwood Paragon 3
56th y 4 Andrew Wright High Wycombe 3
57th y 48 Nigel Burns St Ives CC 3
58th y107 Andy Lack Kingston Wheelers 3
59th y 45 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor CC 3
60th w151 Steve Golla High Wycombe RT 1
61st w150 Luke Churchus Gannet CC 2
62nd y136 Anna-Marie Hughes Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech 2
63rd y128 Wayne Thomas G.S. Henley 3
64th y 55 Paul Bennett unattached 3
65th y 44 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2w
66th y127 Clover Murray Braintree Velo 3

 

Cat 4s

 

imp72013144s

 

Place No. Club
1st r171 Daniel Marett Unattached
2nd r169 James Leech London Dynamo
3rd r166 Chris Jubb Unattached
4th r 33 Sam Owen London Dynamo
5th r157 Jim Whewell London Dynamo
6th r167 Bruce Baxter Unattached
7th r158 Jon Freeman Unattached
8th r177 Jonathan Morrish Unattached
9th r 70 Daniel Jacobs London Dyanmo
10th r 12 Adam Thompson Reading CC
11th r 51 Daren Austin Twickenham CC
12th r100 Huw Dymond Reading. CC
13th r115 Hisayo Kaneko Boom! Cycle
14th r117 Tim O’Rourke Twickenham CC
15th r 53 Tom Simpson Brixton Cycles
16th r 98 Nick Davis Kingston Whls CC
17th r151 Elliot Brown VC Meudon
18th r175 Anastasia Welsh Maidenhead CC
19th r 39 Alan Nixon Amersham RCC
20th r 75 T-Y Hsia Kingston Whls CC
21st r 28 Steven Pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers
22nd r 50 Ed Everett Unattached
23rd r174 Tom Black Unattached
24th r 57 Claude Autrey London Dynamo
25th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC
26th r129 Mark Banks London Dynamo
27th r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo
28th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC
29th r 22 Mark Davison London Dynamo
30th r 85 Jason Braund Imperial College CC
31st r179 Michael Woodland Team Dassi
32nd r 34 James Spackman London Dynamo
33rd g 37 Paula Rutherfoord Ful-On-Tri
34th r 43 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers
35th r 81 Andy Taylor London Dynamo
36th r196 Adam Wolanski Unattached
37th r139 Richard Moss WyndyMilla
38th r 55 Tom Groom WyndyMilla
39th r131 Shane Townsend Westerley CC
40th r181 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC
41st r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo
42nd r114 Ben Skelton London Dynamo
43rd r 56 Steve Morgan Twickenham CC
44th r180 Odhrán McConnell Rapha Condor CC
45th r197 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC
46th r 9 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC
47th r178 Ant Gilbert Hillingdon CC
48th r141 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC
49th r 3 Andrew Deans London Dynamo
50th r 61 Rupert Baker London Dynamo
51st r 15 Samuel Andrew Kingston Whls CC
52nd r172 Stefano Dall’aglio Unattached
53rd r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs
54th r170 Mark Bennett Kingston Wheelers CC
55th r111 Mark Stock Farnborough & Camberley CC
56th r176 Ross Lindsay Unattached
57th r145 Matthew O’Connor Odiham CC
58th r164 Luke Stone Unattached
59th r 6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC
60th r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC

 

Cat 4 Women

 

imp7201314wom

 

Place No. Club Series Points
1st g 34 Sasha Quarrington zappis ladies team 100
2nd g 25 Jennifer Allum Dulwich Paragon 90
3rd g 21 Christine Pout Verulam CC 80
4th g 14 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 70
5th g 8 Alexandra Hamilton Kingston Wheelers 60
6th g 9 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 50
7th g 35 Jane Dennyson London Phoenix 40
8th g 27 Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles 30
9th g 10 Elizabeth Dunne Wyndy Milla 20
10th g 24 Olga Gillane Dulwich Paragon CC 10
11th g 28 Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers CC
12th g 36 Alex Marzec London Dynamo
13th g 29 Harriet Hollis Imperial Racing Team
14th g 30 Andrea Parish Camel Valley C & TC
15th g 33 Sarah Cashman WyndyMilla
16th g 32 Sheryl Foster Welwyn wheelers CC
17th g 31 Alison Hinds Welwyn Wheelers CC
18th g 26 Melissa Robinson unattached

 

Series Leader Board after 7 rounds (Best of 9)
1st w 8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1080
2nd w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT 1000
3rd w 6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 820
4th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 750
5th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 600
6th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 540
7th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 470
8th w 7 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 460
9th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 390
10th w 38 Lawrence Carpenter Catford Equipe Banks 380
11th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 370
12th w 2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 370
13th w 16 Sam Humpheson Look mum no hands! 300
13th w 44 Si Cox NFTO 300
15th y 76 James Bradley Twickenham CC 240
16th w 39 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 230
17th w 3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo 230
18th w 18 Ben Sumner Beeline Bikes RT 200
19th w 26 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 180
20th w 36 Alexander King GPM10 Cycling 170
20th y 19 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla 170

 

 

Imperial Winter Circuit Series Gallery 7

 

Imperial Winter Series Information

 

Imperial Cycles Workshop

 

 

 

John

One thought on “Imperial Winter Circuit Series 7

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien