Imperial Winter Circuit Series 5

Imperial Winter Circuit Series 5

 

Imperial Winter Circuit Series 5 2013/14

 

Imperial RT/Lucy Collins

 

Round five of the Hillingdon Imperial Winter Circuit Series

 

The fifth round of the Imperial Winter Series held at Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, West London on January 1 2014.

 

The 15th year of the series and sponsored by Imperial RT’s new London cycle shop.

 

imp5201314b

 

Another lone win for Jake Martin

 

Probably one of the most atrocious days in the history of the Winter Series failed to deter a healthy number of riders signed on to race. The most worrying aspect was the gusting wind in localised sections and several of the lighter riders had a job to stop being blown over! Apart from receiving a thorough soaking everyone survived unscathed!

 

The 4th Cats started the afternoon’s racing: this was probably the best race of the series to date with 3 riders bravely attacking early on. The three, Christophe De Belder (VC10), Christopher O’Hearn (Dulwich Paragon) and Adam Thompson (Reading CC), with Chris Tomsett (Southampton Uni RC) jumping across when the break briefly started to come back.

 

These four formed a cohesive break and eventually sprinted out the finish, with De Belder just beating Tomsett and O’Hearn, and Thompson finishing in 4th place.

 

Andrew Deans (GPM10 Cycling) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize and can look forward to his bike having a thorough spruce up at Imperial HQ in Isleworth!

 

The Womens’s championship race attracted a strong field of 27 riders was instantly animated by two of the stronger riders constantly attacking – young Abigail Dentus (Team DeVer) and Nikki Juniper (Pearl Izumi Boot Out Breast Cancer). They were pulled back by the main group of riders and in the end it came down to a sprint with Dentus just getting the better of Juniper in the sprint with Rose Osborne (HWCC) in third place. Dentus’s performance was outstanding for a junior and she has a promising future. The top 3 prizes were presented by co-competitor Nissima Siddqui of WyndyMilla and included goodies from WyndyMilla, Maxifuel and Imperial Cycles.
 

The E123 race has now formed a familiar pattern with Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven) causing all the other riders to dig deep from the start, but with his strength and speed few can match him, and after 3 km he was clear and away. Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni) and Sam Humpheson (Look Mum No Hands) got together and chased but to no avail. Also showing good form was Iain Palmer (Twickenham CC) who attacked and stayed clear on his own for several laps.

 

There were several other positive attempts by Graham Crow (Twickenham CC), Palmer again and Rory Townsend (Pedal Heaven), also comeback man Luke Merrilees (WyndyMilla) and ever present Phil Holloway (Southend Wheelers) revelling in the tough man conditions. These riders formed the second group but didn’t look like making inroads into Martin’s lead. Vince Halpern (Handsling Racing) scored more good points for the overall holding off Jones with Merrilees in fourth place, taking first in the 3rd Cats. This was well deserved and beating James Bradley’s (Twickenham CC) into second place and Nathan Hereward (Kingston Wheelers) taking third. At the finish even Martin had to admit that the wind in the finishing straight was pretty challenging!

 

E/1/2

Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT E 200
2nd w 8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 190
3rd w 6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 180
4th w 44 Si Cox NFTO 2 160
5th w 7 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 2 150
6th w 45 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC 2 140
7th w 39 Graham Crow Twickenham cc 2 130
8th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 120
9th w 3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo 2 110
10th w 43 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC 2V 90
11th w 42 Matthew Butt Speg – Project 51 2 70
12th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 2 50

 

imp5201314a

 

The sprint for 2nd

 

3rd Cats

Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st y 19 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla 3 170
2nd y108 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3 100
3rd y110 Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers 3 80
4th y 83 Sebastian Kroll Stevenage CC 3 60
5th y 7 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3 40
6th y111 Stephen Harvey Cardiff Ajax 4 30
7th y109 Alex Jump Dulwich Paragon 3 20
8th y 29 Jon Shillingford Unattached 3 10
9th y 20 Neil Heffernan Inverse – Cycling Components RT 3
10th y 9 Andrew Macey Ashford Wheelers 3
11th y 31 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
12th y113 edmond irwin london fire brigade CC 3v
13th y 88 Russell Painter Norwood Paragon 3
14th y112 Phillip Aubert Velosport 0
15th y 1 bill butterworth Twickenham CC 3V
16th y103 Michael Coomber iCycle 3
17th y 54 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 3
18th y 28 Kevin Argent Sigma Sport La Fuga 3
19th y 21 Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team 3

 

4th Cats

 

imp5201314c

 

Place No. Club Cat
1st r106 Christophe De Belder VC10
2nd r105 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC
3rd r147 Christopher OHearn Dulwich Paragon
4th r 12 Adam Thompson Reading CC
5th r148 Theo Flack University of Bristol CC
6th r102 Ewan Evans Dorking CC
7th r 80 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport
8th r136 Samual Dickinson Unattached
9th r146 Ian Tosh Army Cycling Union
10th r 50 Ed Everett Unattached
11th r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo
12th r 15 Samuel Andrew Kingston Whls CC
13th r 28 Steven pellowe Hounslow District Wheelers
14th r 76 Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC
15th r 18 miles rice hounslow wheelers
16th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC
17th r 32 Ben Nichol Amersham RCC
18th r 92 Jon Overman 45 Road Club
19th r 83 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon
20th r130 Graeme Weeks London Dynamo
21st r 38 Tim Marshall Unattached
22nd r149 Rich Jones VC10
23rd r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo
24th r144 Ian Murray VC10
25th r 3 Andrew Deans GPM10 Cycling
26th r 93 Robert Mosley Thames Velo
27th r124 Hans Stiles Kingston wheelers CC
28th r 41 Tom O’Connell Velosport CC
29th r 57 Claude Autrey London Dynamo
30th r140 Szilard Pinter Finsbury Park CC
31st r123 Jon Smiles Kingston Wheelers
32nd r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC
33rd r142 Douglas Innes Kingston Whls CC
34th r145 Matt O’Connor Odiham Cycling Club
35th r141 Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC
36th r143 Tom Dickinson Unattached
37th r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs

 

Women

 

imp5201314wom

 

Place No. Club Cat
1st f 12 Abigail Dentus Team DeVer J
2nd f 52 Nicola Juniper Pearl Izumi Boot Out Breast Cancer 2
3rd f118 Rose Osborne High Wycombe CC 3
4th f100 Detta Guerrini Boomcycle cc 4
5th f 31 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo 3
6th f187 Anastasia Welsh Maidenhead CC 3
7th f148 Darrelle Parker Boomcycle cc 4
8th f 72 Paula Rutherford Ful on tri 4
9th f133 Anna Gibbney Twickenham CC 4
10th f168 Charlotte Easton Look Mum No Hands 3
11th f116 Parys Edwards Boomcycle cc 4
12th f 58 Jennifer Lake Squadra Donne – Shutt VR 3
13th f129 Lindsey Ackland High Wycombe CC 4
14th f109 Sarah Odell Boom! Cycle CC 4
15th f 35 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo 2
16th f186 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 2
17th f150 Tracy Corbett London Dynamo 2
18th f 16 Andrea Parish Camel Valley C & TC 4
19th f165 christina stephenson Twickenham CC 4
20th f138 Claire Richardson London Dynamo 3
21st f 33 Nasima Siddiqui WyndyMilla 4
22nd f107 Christina Jenkins Ful on tri 4
23rd f153 Maeve Savage London Dynamo 3
24th f 53 Elizabeth Dunne Wyndy Milla 4
25th f124 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team 4
26th f181 Jess Rhodes-Jones Twickenham CC 4

 

Overall Series Leader Board
1st w 8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 900
2nd w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT 800
3rd w 6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 650
4th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 600
5th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 490
6th w 7 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 460
7th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 450
8th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 370
9th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 310
10th w 16 Sam Humpheson Look mum no hands! 300
11th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 270
12th w 2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 240
12th y 76 James Bradley Twickenham CC 240
14th w 18 Ben Sumner Beeline Bikes RT 200
15th w 38 Lawrence Carpenter Catford Equipe Banks 190
16th w 26 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 180
17th w 36 Alexander King GPM10 Cycling 170
17th y 19 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla 170
19th w 3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo 170
20th w 44 Si Cox NFTO 160

 

Imperial Winter Circuit Series 4 Gallery

 

Imperial Winter Series Information

 

Imperial Cycles Workshop

 

 

 

John

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien