British CycloCross Championships

British CycloCross Championships

 

British CycloCross Championships 2013/14

 

John Mx

 

British National CycloCross Championship

 

The British CycoCross title held over January 11 and 12 at Moorways in Derby, sponsored by Onimpex/Bioracer.

 

natxchamps2011314wom

 

Women’s podium by Balint Hamvas – buy his 2012/13 Cross Annual

 

Elite Men
Number Christian Name Surname Team Hours mins secs at mins at secs
1 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 0 55 44 0 0
40 David Fletcher Orange Monkey Pro Team 0 56 5 0 21
47 Nick Craig Team Scott UK 0 56 21 0 37
28 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing 0 56 25 0 41
57 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD 0 56 33 0 49
35 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis 0 57 41 1 57
20 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 0 58 8 2 24
24 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 0 58 22 2 38
27 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing 0 58 29 2 45
25 Daniel Booth Team Hope Factory Racing 0 59 28 3 44
48 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK 1 0 24 4 40
38 William Bjergfelt Metaltek – Knights of Old RT 1 1 11 5 27
39 David Lines MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling 1 1 14 5 30
26 Dave Collins Team Hope Factory Racing 1 1 34 5 50
49 Keith Murray Team Scott UK 1 1 37 5 53
43 Paul Cox Team Pedal Power 1 1 41 5 57
23 Stuart Bowers Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 1 2 1 6 17
2 Michael Butler Activ Cycles Folkestone 1 3 1 7 17
41 Robert Watson Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC 1 3 38 7 54
52 Rob Partridge Velosure-Giordana 1 3 53 8 9
19 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing 1 4 4 8 20
10 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes 1 4 41 8 57
59 Ross Tricker X RT/Elmy Cycles 1 4 54 9 10
29 Tom Payton Islabikes 1 5 14 9 30
44 Simon Maudsley Team Vertex 1 5 23 9 39
63 Robert Wardell Orange Monkey Pro Team 1 5 27 9 43
15 Scott Chalmers Felt-Colbornes – Hargroves RT 1 5 57 10 13
32 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT 1 6 13 10 29
11 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross RT 1 6 42 10 58
37 Jonathan Harper Mansfield RC at 1 lap
51 Simon Forster Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue CC at 1 lap
56 Neil Ellison WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Spec. at 1 lap
45 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo at 1 lap
17 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing at 2 laps
21 Benjamin Lees Hackney GT at 2 laps
8 Alan Nixon Blackhawkbikes.com at 2 laps
34 Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers at 2 laps
53 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo at 2 laps
22 Matthew Webber Hackney GT at 2 laps
16 Scot Easter Felt-Colbornes – Hargroves RT at 2 laps
42 James Dalton Pedalsport CC at 2 laps
4 Chris Pedder AW Cycles at 2 laps
18 Andrew Naylor Fossa Racing at 2 laps
54 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo at 2 laps
55 Andrew Waterman Vicious Velo at 3 laps
12 Colin Miller Coventry RC at 3 laps
33 Simon Jones Leicester Forest CC at 3 laps

 

Team
1 Team Hope Factory Racing 23 points
2 Hargroves 26 points
3 Team Scott 29 points
4 Fossa Racing 98 points
5 Vicious Velo 127 points

 

Under 23
Position Number Christian Name Surname Team Mins Secs at mins at secs
1 1 Grant Ferguson Superior-Brentjens MTB Racing Team 46 38 0 0
2 24 Kenta Gallagher Superior-Brentjens MTB Racing Team 46 48 0 10
3 2 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT 47 39 1 1
4 11 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing 48 6 1 28
5 9 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 48 17 1 39
6 12 Michael Thompson Team Hope Factory Racing 48 24 1 46
7 28 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG 48 30 1 52
8 17 Hugo Robinson Neon-Velo.com 48 33 1 55
9 10 Jake Womersley Team Haribo-Beacon 49 51 3 13
10 15 Adam Martin Metaltek – Knights of Old RT 50 44 4 6
11 3 Iain Paton Ben Wyvis CC 51 0 4 22
12 8 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 51 18 4 40
13 4 Adam King Cardiff J.I.F. Cyclopaedia 51 59 5 21
14 27 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase.Altura/MGD 52 31 5 53
15 22 George Thompson Sleaford Whs CC/Chandlers/Solo 52 59 6 21
16 25 Luke Gray Trek Cross Collective 53 19 6 41
17 21 Luke Markham Rugby Velo 55 4 8 26
18 26 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD 55 54 9 16
19 18 Chris McGovern Team Novonordisk 46 38 0 0
20 19 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle 46 38 0 0
21 5 Joe Atkins Coventry RC 46 38 0 0
22 20 James Garrett Rugby Velo 46 38 0 0
23 14 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project 46 38 0 0
24 6 Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cxmagazine.com 46 38 0 0

 

Women
Position Number Christian Name Surname Team Mins Secs at mins at secs
1 17 Helen Wyman Kona FSA Factory Team 41 14 0 0
2 1 Nikki Harris Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 42 28 1 14
3 2 Ffion James (J) Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon 46 51 5 37
4 26 Abby-Mae Parkinson (J) RST Racing Team 47 8 5 54
5 23 Amira Mellor (J) Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC 47 46 6 32
6 20 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport 48 12 6 58
7 27 Alice Barnes Scott Contessa Epic 49 38 8 24
8 12 Bethany Crumpton Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 50 16 9 2
9 36 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo 50 22 9 8
10 19 Tracy Moseley Malvern Cycle Sport 50 42 9 28
11 35 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo 51 25 10 11
12 16 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project 51 44 10 30
13 8 Sarah Murray www.cxmagazine.com 54 10 12 56
14 28 Sarah Lomas (J) Scott Contessa Epic 54 29 13 15
15 7 Tamina Oliver Team CTC 55 16 14 2
16 32 Isla Short (J) Team Thomsons Cycles at 1 lap
17 34 Rachel Fenton Trek Bicycle Coventry at 1 lap
18 29 Rebecca Womersley Scott Contessa Epic at 1 lap
19 9 Anna Cipullo Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant at 1 lap
20 3 Jessica Wilkinson (J) Birkenhead North End CC at 1 lap
21 4 Elanor Cadzow Bonito Squadra Corse at 1 lap
22 5 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles at 1 lap
23 21 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport at 1 lap
24 22 Hannah Saville (J) North Midlands Youth Squad at 1 lap
25 38 Masie Duckworth (J) Wolverhampton Wheelers at 1 lap
26 30 Sian Botteley (J) Squadra Donne-Shutt VR at 1 lap
27 24 Amy O’Halloran PH-MAS Cycling at 1 lap
28 37 Jennifer McAndrew (J) Witham Wheelers CC at 1 lap
29 18 Francesca Morgans-Slader (J) Lee Valley Velo at 1 lap

 
 

Read More (Inc. junior, youth and veteran results, plus 2012/13 action)>

 
 

John

3 thoughts on “British CycloCross Championships

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien