GB Olympic Squads for 2014

GB Olympic Squads for 2014

 

GB Olympic Squads for 2014

 

JMx/PR

 

The GB Cycling Team squad for 2013/14 has been named by British Cycling heading toward the Rio Olympic Games in 2016.

 gbolympicteam2014

 

Performance director Sir Dave Brailsford has declared the squad “in good shape for this stage of the Olympic cycle” and the news comes after a year in which the Great Britain Cycling Team followed up the successes of London 2012 by producing five new world champions in Becky James, Liam Phillips, Lora Turnham (piloted by Corinne Hall), Elinor Barker and Simon Yates.

 

New features of the squad include a Paralympic Development Programme which will help produce the next generation of para-cycling champions.

 

Performance Director Sir Dave Brailsford said: “In line with the UK Sport funding structure, we have reviewed the British Cycling’s Olympic Programmes, and I believe we have a strong squad to take us into the second year of this Olympic cycle.

 

“The track programme is primarily made up from young riders which is a change to what we’ve had in previous years, but there’s certainly a lot of experience in the Podium group which I think the Academy and ODP level riders can benefit from.

 

“On the sprint side, we welcome Katy Marchant to the Podium programme from UK Athletics where she used to compete in the heptahlon event. Danni Khan steps up to the Academy having had a fantastic season in 2012/13, culminating in winning two gold medals and one silver in the UCI Junior Track World Championships so it will be interesting to see how she develops now she is a full-time athlete.

 

“On the endurance side, we have world champion women’s team pursuit squads at both elite and junior level and it’s great to have that pool of talent to develop which will hopefully help us to continue our dominance in that event through to Rio, especially now it has become a four-woman event.

 

“We have a different approach this year to the women’s academy, with Welsh Cycling taking four of the Academy riders [Amy Hill, Hayley Jones, Emily Kay and Amy Roberts] under their coaching guidance, but working closely with Chris Newton who leads on coaching the podium endurance women.

 

“The benefit here is that the Academy riders will get more opportunity to race with Welsh trade team Team USN which will aid their development.

 

“In the men’s endurance programme, Ross Edgar has switched from sprint to endurance so it will be interesting to see how he develops, and in the Academy it’s good to see four riders – Germain Burton, Chris Lawless, Jake Ragan and Ollie Wood – step up from the ODP.

 

“This group had a strong season on the road last year riding for Tao Geoghagen Hart, who this year will ride for the Bissell Cycling Team and so leaves the Programme, but I have no doubt he has a great future and we will be keeping a close eye on him.

 

“We welcome back Simon Cope who has taken on the role of coaching the men’s endurance academy programme whilst they focus on the track, with Keith Lambert continuing the lead on coaching them on the road.

 

“The BMX programme has really stepped up since Liam Phillips became World Champion and he continues to set the standard for the Academy riders who train with him almost daily.

 

“The programme loses Shanaze Reade who is taking some time away for the programme to focus on the ABA BMX Series in America, but this is a massive opportunity for Abbie Taylor and new Academy recruit Charlotte Green to fill the position of British number one.

 

“There is no doubt that the BMX Programme has benefited from the Indoor BMX Centre, and we have recently modified that track to make the first jump to be of Olympic standard – an upgrade which will serve to further develop our BMX squad.

 

“There has been a slight restructuring of BMX coaching system, with Grant White continuing to lead the programme in his role of National BMX Coach, and Marcus Bloomfield supporting him in his new role of Academy and ODP BMX Coach.

 

“The Mountain Bike programme will be a real focus area for us going forward. At present, we only have one Podium level rider in Annie Last, but this is something we’re looking to bolster over the coming years and we have a strong pool of Academy and Development athletes who we will be working closely with.

 

“The Para-cycling Team continues to perform well on the road, with Lora Turnham and Corinne Hall plus David Stone returning from Canada as World Champions in the road race and Time Trial respectively.

 

“Despite a lack of para-cycling track events, the track squad continues to train hard and are looking to be in good shape for when the racing calendar is confirmed. A significant change to the para-cycling squad is the establishment of the Paralympic Development Programme which we set up earlier this year as a direct result of the increase in funding we received from UK Sport. We have appointed Harriet Gordon as Talent and Development manager, and John Hewitt and Anthony Malarczyk as development coaches.

 

“This is a great step forward for para-cycling in Britain as we now have a process in place to identify and progress disabled athletes with a talent for cycling.

 

“In all, I think we’re looking to be in good shape for this stage of the Olympic cycle. We have a real depth of talent in the Academy and Development Programme and I’m looking forward to seeing how they can develop and deliver over the coming twelve months.”

 

Olympic Podium Programme
Men’s Sprint:
Matt Crampton
Kian Emadi
Phil Hindes
Jason Kenny
Lewis Oliva
Callum Skinner

 

Women’s Sprint:
Becky James
Katy Marchant
Jess Varnish
Vicky Williamson

 

Men’s Endurance:
Steven Burke
Mark Cavendish
Ed Clancy
Steve Cummings
Jon Dibben
Alex Dowsett
Ross Edgar
Josh Edmondson
Andy Fenn
Chris Froome
Sam Harrison
Pete Kennaugh
Luke Rowe
Ian Stannard
Ben Swift
Andy Tennant
Geraint Thomas
Sir Bradley Wiggins
Adam Yates
Simon Yates

 

Women’s Endurance:
Lizzie Armitstead
Elinor Barker
Dani King
Joanna Rowsell
Laura Trott

 

Men’s BMX:
Liam Phillips

 

Women’s Cross Country Mountain Bike:
Annie Last

 

Olympic Academy Programme
Men’s Sprint:
Matt Rotherham

 

Women’s Sprint:
Rosie Blount
Danni Khan

 

Women’s Endurance:
Katie Archibald
Lucy Garner
Amy Hill
Hayley Jones
Emily Kay
Amy Roberts

 

Men’s Endurance:
Germain Burton
Owain Doull
Chris Latham
Chris Lawless
Jacob Ragan
Oliver Wood

 

Men’s BMX:
Kyle Evans
Grant Hill
Curtis Manaton
Tre Whyte

 

Women’s BMX:
Charlotte Green
Abbie Taylor

 

Men’s Cross Country Mountain Bike:
Kenta Gallagher
Grant Ferguson

 

Women’s Cross Country Mountain Bike:
Alice Barnes
Bethany Crumpton

 

Olympic Development Programme
Men’s Endurance:
Matthew Bostock
Gabriel Cullaigh
Joe Evans
Joseph Fry
Matthew Gibson
Joe Holt
Ellis Kirkbride

 

Women’s Endurance:
Megan Barker
Abigail Dentus
Grace Garner
Bethany Hayward
Melissa Lowther
Emily Nelson
Abby-Mae Parkinson
Lucy Shaw

 

Men’s Sprint:
Leon Gledhill
Thomas Scammell
Joseph Truman

 

Women’s Sprint:
Sophie Capewell

 

Men’s BMX:
Quillan Isidore
Paddy Sharrock
Ryan Stack

 

Women’s BMX:
Valerie Zebrokova

 

Men’s Cross Country Mountain Bike:
Frazer Clacherty
Thomas Craig
Dylan Kerfoot Robson
Mark McGuire
Calum Moagowan

 

Women’s Cross Country Mountain Bike:
Martha Gill
Ffion James

 

Paralympic Podium Programme
Jon Allan Butterworth
Jody Cundy
Karen Darke
Neil Fachie
Corinne Hall
Rachel James
Darren Kenny
Crystal Lane
Craig MacLean
Shaun McKeown
Pete Mitchell
Rachel Morris
Jason Queally
Helen Scott
David Stone
Dame Sarah Storey
Lauryn Therin
Lora Turnham

 

Paralympic Academy Programme
Brian Alldis
Rhiannon Henry
Simon Price
Sophie Thornhill

 

Paralympic Development Programme
Steve Arnold
Megan Boyd
Justin Davies
Matt Ellis
Andy Kelsey
Jaco van Gass
Jonathan Wren

 

John

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien