Imperial Winter Circuit Series 2

Imperial Winter Circuit Series 2

 

Imperial Winter Circuit Series 2 2013/14

 

Imperial RT/British Cycle Sport

 

Round two of the Hillingdon Imperial Winter Circuit Series

 

The second round of the Imperial Winter Series held at Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, West London on December 14.

 

imp2201314e1a

 

Jake Martin was in dominant form

 

The second  round of the Imperial Winter Series held at Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, west London on December 14.

 

The 15th year of the series and sponsored by Imperial RT’s new London cycle shop.

 

A great day for a race at Hillingdon – mild but windy. Perhaps even more pleasing was to see 19 ladies starting in the Go-Race for first timers. The race itself produced mixed results – many obviously enjoyed it and said so: unfortunately several riders failed to listen to the simple briefing instructions before the start and that coupled with a crash in the first few laps meant the race didn’t really work out as planned.

 

Despite the ensuing chaos in the Go-Race event the 4th cat race was lively with Twickenham C.C.’s Chris Whitehouse, Darren Austin and Andy Hancock attacking and pushing from the front. However, of the three Whitehouse became the selected rider who escaped with Mike Brewer (London Dynamo) and T-Y Hsia (Kingston Wheelers); they worked superbly together and stayed well ahead of the main chasing group. In the run into the line Hsia was tailed off which left the other two to fight out the sprint to the line. With a growing headwind making it very difficult Whitehouse proved the stronger, coming round Brewer for a great win, with Hsia holding on for third place. Despite a minor coming together at the end of the finish straight the bunch rode very professionally.

 

Stephen Harvey (Cardiff Ajax) wins the Imperial Cycles random prize (5th place) and can look forward to his bike having spa-like treatment for Christmas!

 

The E123 race was always going to be exciting to watch with the likes of Jake Martin (Pedal Heaven RT) lining up with team mate Rory Townsend; also riding with dispensation was Marcus Burnett (Corley Cycles) and Canadian visitor Samuel Bail. Martin only waited 9 km into the race before attacking hard and pulling away from the main group. It was a scintillating effort and showed his pure power, lapping consistently around the 2 minute 10 second mark. Two riders did detach themselves from the main group – Josh Jones (Cambridge Uni CC) and Dominic Clegg (Redhill CC) who also rode very smoothly and looked unlikely to be caught by the main group. These three riders totally dominated the race. Martin was obviously a clear winner and Jones just got the better of Clegg. Martin’s team mate, young Townsend led in a fast sprint for 4th place holding off Handsling’s Vince Halpern.

 

A significant crash in the last lap has led to great deal of post-race debate regarding the race within a race format with the suggestion that 3rds chasing points are causing problems. Review of comments received would suggest that the root cause is simply poor riding by some individuals – as a result the format remain the same.

 

imp2201314e1b

 

The chasing duo in the E/1/2/3 race

 

imp2201314e1c

 

The sprint for 4th in the E/1/2/3s

 

imp22013144s

 

Cat 4 sprint won by Chris Whitehouse from Mike Brewer

 

imp2201314w4

 

A sprint finish for the cat 4 women 

 

E/1/2 cat race
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT E 200
2nd w 6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 2 190
3rd w 26 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 2 180
4th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 2 170
5th w 8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 1 160
6th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 2 150
7th w 16 Sam Humpheson Look mum no hands! 2 140
8th w 20 Jo Skelton Look mum no hands! 2 130
9th w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 2 120
10th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 2 110
11th w 17 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC 2 60
12th w 10 Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 2 30
13th w 32 Jake Coward VZW Jong Wielertalent 2
14th w 24 Jacek Reder unattached 2
15th w 13 Rudie Marais La Fuga-Sigma Sport CC 2
16th w 33 Samuel Bail Troubadour Goods 2
17th w 3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo 2

 

3rd cat race
Place No. Club Cat Series points
1st y 62 Oliver Bates Welwyn wheelers A+disp 100
2nd y 41 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers 3 90
3rd y 2 Angelo Christides Unattached 3 80
4th y 73 Sean Sumner St Ives CC 3V 70
5th y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 3 50
6th y 45 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor CC 3 40
7th y 8 Greig Petrie London Dynamo 3 20
8th y 76 James Bradley Twickenham CC 3 10
9th y 67 Paul Moore Kingston Wheelers CC 3
10th y 5 Pierre Scrase Team Synergy 3
11th y 56 Alvaro Alves Da Cunha unattached 3
12th y 70 James Willerton Dorking Cycling Club 3
13th y 75 Darryl Green Inverse/Cycling-Components RT 3
14th y 46 Riyadh Khamis Personal bike fit 3
15th y 40 Cameron Judson Kingston Wheelers 3
16th y 78 Ralph De Kanter Norwood Paragon 3
17th y 39 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC 3
18th y 1 Bill Butterworth Twickenham CC 3V
19th y 47 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 3
20th y 37 Gavin Spiers GS Henley 3
21st y 48 Nigel Burns St Ives CC 3
22nd y 7 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe Banks 3
23rd y 68 Mario Manelfi blazing saddles 3
24th y 27 Daniel Atkins didcot phoenix cc 3
25th y 33 Cosmo Kedros WyndyMilla 3
26th y 21 Damien Lodge VEDETT racing team 3
27th y 64 Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers 3
28th y 31 Justin Lord G.S. Henley 3
29th y 26 Tom Caldwell St Ives CC 3
30th y 65 Marcus Burnett Corley Cycles A+disp
31st y 35 Graeme York Twickenham CC 3
32nd y 63 Michael Gates Kingston Wheelers 3
33rd y 5 Pierre Scrase Team Synergy 3
34th y 69 James Waters G.S. Henley 3
35th y 60 Peter Beisty GS Henley 3

 

4th cat race
Place No. Club Cat
1st r 5 Chris Whitehouse Twickenham CC 4
2nd r 23 Mike Brewer London Dynamo 4
3rd r 75 T-Y Hsia Kingston Wheelers 4
4th r 69 David McNeill London Dynamo 4
5th r 30 Stephen Harvey Cardiff Ajax 4
6th r 70 Daniel Jacobs London Dynamo 4
7th r 10 Neil J Fraser Stevenage CC 4
8th r 15 Samuel Andrew Kingston Whls CC 4
9th r 85 Jason Braund Imperial College CC 4
10th r 80 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 4
11th r 89 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport 4
12th r 93 Robert Mosley Thames Velo 4
13th r 20 Martin Banfield London Dynamo 4
14th r 7 Ralph Stokeld Cadence Performance 4
15th r 47 Tim Childs Westerley CC 4
16th r 92 Jon Overman 45 Road Club 4
17th r 76 Phil Barella Kingston Wheelers CC 4
18th r 24 Clark Anderson Thames Velo 4
19th r 79 Francis Fox London Dynamo 4
20th r 14 Huw Dymond Reading. CC 4
21st ?
22nd r 48 Andrew Weighill New Forest CC 4
23rd r 81 Andy Taylor London Dynamo 4
24th r 61 Rupert Baker London Dynamo 4
25th r 31 Steven Gordon-Head Kingston Wheelers 4
26th ?
27th r 51 Daren Austin Twickenham CC 4
28th r 55 Tom Groom WyndyMilla 4
29th London Dynamo
30th r 35 Akis Kollaros London Dynamo 4
31st r 65 Andy Hancock Twickenham Cycling Club 4
32nd r 73 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 4
33rd r 53 Tom Simpson Brixton 4
34th r 50 Ed Everett unattached 4
35th r 91 Jeremy Isaac Port Talbort Wheelers 4
36th r 82 Matthew Tolhurst G.S. Henley 4
37th r 87 Meti Gashi Watford Velo Sport 4
38th r 9 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 4
39th r 88 Sean Martin TriLondon 4
40th r 18 Miles Rice hounslow wheelers 4
41st r 25 Nicholas Silva thames velo 4
42nd r 38 Tim Marshall unattached 4
43rd r 83 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon 4
44th r 59 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 4
45th r 40 Andy Brown Thames Velo 4
46th r 78 Mitchell Blain London Dynamo 4
47th r 94 Matthew Fredrickson Thames Velo 4
48th r 11 James Rapinac London Dynamo 4
49th r 49 Paul Adams Thames Velo 4
50th r 86 James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC 4
51st r 77 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC 4
52nd r 19 Roland Fejfar London Dynamo 4
53rd r 72 Javier Arias Gonzalez Kingston Wheelers 4
54th r 27 Henry Charrington London Dynamo 4
55th r 74 Harriet Hollis unattached 4w
56th r 68 Paul Fricker VC Meudon 4
57th r 6 David Jack Loveman Verulam CC 4
58th r 84 Sioni Summers Imperial College CC 4
59th r 17 Andrew Goulding Hounslow & District Wlrs 4
60th r 90 Graeme Gilchrist unattached 4
61st r 41 Tom O’Connell Velosport CC 4
62nd r 67 Keith Loveman Verulam CC 4

 

Overall Series Leader Board (Best of 9 races)
Place No. Club Points
1st w 8 Vincent Halpern Handsling racing 340
2nd w 12 James Norris High Wycombe CC 310
3rd w 16 Sam Humpheson Look mum no hands! 300
4th w 20 Jo Skelton Look Mum No Hands! 300
5th w 15 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT 210
6th w 29 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT 200
7th w 18 Ben Sumner Beeline Bikes RT 200
8th w 6 Josh Jones Cambridge University CC 190
9th w 26 Dominic Clegg Redhill CC 180
10th w 27 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millenium 150
11th w 4 Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team 150
12th w 2 Tyler Lemmon Medway Velo 140
13th y 12 Simon Barnes London Dynamo 130
14th w 17 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC 130
15th w 24 Jacek Reder Unattached 120
16th w 7 Phil Holloway southend wheelers 110
17th w 30 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe 110
18th y 23 Spencer Robinson Newbury RC 100
19th y 62 Oliver Bates Welwyn wheelers 100
20th y 8 Greig Petrie London Dynamo 100
21st y 41 Pat Wright Kingston Wheelers 90
22nd w 21 Andy Betts Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT 90
23rd y 2 Angelo Christides Unattached 80
24th y 73 Sean Sumner St Ives CC 70
25th w 3 Jacob Nicholson Medway Velo 60
26th y 25 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC 50
27th y 10 Andrew Lowe Team MK 50
28th y 45 Alistair Gurney Rapha Condor CC 40
29th w 10 Michael Skipsey Tmg horizon 30
30th w 9 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC 30
31st y 47 Simon Whiten Handsling Racing 20
32nd w 14 Steve James High Wycombe CC 10
33rd y 76 James Bradley Twickenham CC 10

 

Imperial Winter Series Race 2 Gallery

 

Imperial Winter Series  1 Gallery

 

Imperial Winter Series 1 Video

 

Imperial Winter Series Information

 

Imperial Cycles Workshop

 

 

 

John

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien