International CycloCross Oct 30/Dec 1

International CycloCross Oct 30/Dec 1

 

International Cross Oct 30/Dec 1 2013/14

 

John Mx

 

International Cross Results and Video

 

International CycloCross saw Boonen and Friends as a highlight on a weekend with no UCI World Cup, Superprestige or bpost Bank action.

 

internationalrossbanner201314

 

Boonen and Friends – November 30

The 5th running of the Tom Boonen and Friends charity cyclo cross  held on the beach at Moi, Belgium.

 

Note a win for Zdenek Stybar and some interesting names in the ‘champions’ race.

 

TV Report

 

1 Zdenek Stybar (Tsj / Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
2 Maarten Wynants 00:15
3 Pieter Vanspeybrouck 12:45
4 Floris De Tier;
5 Julian Alaphilippe;
6 Sean De Bie;
7 Kevin Van Hoovels;
8 Dennis Vanendert;
9 Xandro Meurisse;
10 Bert Vanlerberghe

 

Champions Race
1 Arne Daelmans
2 Koen Beeckman 00:30
3 Ken De Dijcker
4 Tom Steels;
5 Marc Janssens;
6 Rudy De Bie;
7 Davide Bramati (Ita);
8 Rolf Aldag (Dui);
9 Dave Bruylandts;
10 Jo Planckaert;
Plus
14 Johan Museeuw;

 

 

2012/13 Action
TV 20 Mins of action: http://www.sporza.be/permalink/1.1495736
TV Quick summary: http://www.sporza.be/permalink/1.1494870

 

Website: http://www.zuidkempensepijl.be/zkp/

 

Baystate Cross 1/2, C2 – November 30 & December 1
Two days of top action at Sterling, Massachusetts in the USA.

 

 

 

Elite Men – Day 1
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 1:02:24
2 Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:00:22
3 Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:46
4 Shawn Milne (USA) Keough Cyclocross p/b Felt Bicycles 0:00:54
5 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team 0:00:58
6 Christian Favata (USA) TRT Bicycles P/B Stans No Tubes 0:01:35
7 Dan Timmerman (USA) House Industries – Richard Sachs – 0:01:54
8 Anthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund / NCC 0:02:05
9 Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop-Mountain Khakis 0:02:15
10 Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires 0:02:29

 

Elite Women – Day 1
1 Elle Anderson (USA) California Giant Strawberries/ Spec 0:39:26
2 Emma White (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com 0:00:33
3 Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit 0:00:42
4 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom Pizza 0:01:33
5 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co. 0:01:34
6 Maureen Bruno roy (USA) Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles
7 Amanda Carey (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite 0:01:55
8 Christina Birch (USA) JAM Fund / NCC 0:02:13
9 Ellen Noble (USA) Trek 0:02:42
10 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Rare Vos Racing/Van Dessel/Powerbar

 

Elite Men – Day 2
1 Jeremy Durrin (Usa) 1:00:33
2 Jeremy Powers (Usa) 1:01:03
3 Curtis White (Usa) 1:01:14
4 Dan Timmerman (Usa) 1:01:21
5 Anthony Clark (Usa) 1:01:53
6 Jerome Townsend (Usa) 1:02:25
7 Joshua Dillon (Usa) 1:02:25
8 Robert Marion (Usa) 1:02:31
9 Daniel Chabanov (Usa) 1:02:36
10 Sam O’keefe (Usa) 1:02:37

 

Elite Women – Day 2
1 Crystal Anthony (Usa) 36:29
2 Arley Kemmerer (Usa) 36:31
3 Elle Anderson (Usa) 36:53
4 Maureen Bruno Roy (Usa) 37:06
5 Amanda Carey (Usa) 37:35
6 Jenny Ives (Usa) 37:36
7 Katerine Northcott (Usa) 38:01
8 Elizabeth White (Usa) 38:03
9 Emma White (Usa) 38:09
10 Ellen Noble (Usa) 38:13

 

2012/13 Action

 

 

 

http://vimeo.com/54365280

 

 

Website: http://cycle-smart.com/necxs/

 

CXLA California Cross, C2 – November 30 & December 1
California Dreaming with this weekend of action held in Los Angeles, USA.

 

Day 1 is the Cross After Dark followed next day by less nocturnal racing.

 

2012/13 Action

 

CXLA Weekend – Cross after Dark, C2 – December 1
Action from Los Angeles, USA with a race in the darkness followed by a day of racing.

 

On Board Video

 

Elite Men
1 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 1:01:37
2 Logan Owen (USA) California Giant-Specialized 0:00:01
3 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge/Felt Bicycles
4 Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com
5 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement
6 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
7 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:04
8 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:05
9 Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX 0:00:06
10 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized

 

Elite Women
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:37:35
2 Rachel Lloyd (USA) 0:00:06
3 Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 0:00:07
4 Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 0:00:21
5 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:49
6 Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG-Felt 0:00:57
7 Emily Kachorek (USA) #Ghetomoto 0:01:05
8 Serena Gordon (USA) All Access Racing 0:01:05
9 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M 0:01:29
10 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel 0:01:30

 

Cross After Dark
Elite Men
1 Ben Berden (BEL) 1:00:51
2 James DRISCOLL (USA) 1:00:51
3 Timothy Johnson (USA) 1:00:51
4 Daniel SUMMER HILL ??(USA) 1:00:52
5 Adam CRAIG (USA) 1:01:17
6 Carl Decker (USA) 1:01:18
7 Yannick ECKMANN (USA) 1:01:20
8 Justin Lindine (USA) 1:01:22
9 Logan Owen (USA) 1:02 : 24
10 Cody KAISER (USA) 1:02:54

 

Elite Women
1 Katerina Nash (CZE) 37:29
2 Nicole DUKE (USA) 37:39
3 Rachel LLOYD (USA) 37:40
4 Caroline Mani (FRA) 38:09
5 Amanda NAUMAN (USA) 38:22
6 Beth Ann ORTON (USA) 38:28
7 Emily KACHOREK (USA) 38:28
8 Serena GORDON (USA) 38:46
9 Carolina Gómez (ARG) 39:27
10 Hannah FINCHAMP (USA) 39:51

 

Cross After Dark Series 2012

 

 

Website: http://socalcross.org/

 

Tage des Querfeldeinsports, C2 – December 1
The ‘Days of Promise’ cross held at Ternitz in Austria.

 

Elite Men
1 Haring Martin (Svk) Ck Banska Bystrica 58:52
2 Kyzivat Vladimir (Cze) Johnson Controls As Mb +0:30
3 Geismayr Daniel (Aut) Team Centurion Vaude +0:48
4 Glajza Ondrej (Svk) Trek Kck Oslany +2:17
5 Gehbauer Alexander (Aut) Rc Arbö Askö Klagenfurt +2:20
6 Holz Max (Ger) Stevens Racing Team +2:26
7 Sickmüller Johannes (Ger) Stevens Racing Team +3:20
8 Schweisguth Severin (Ger) Rsv Moosburg +3:39
9 Meiler Lukas (Ger) Focus Cx Elite Team +4:20
10 Mörx Roland (Aut) Arbö Radsport Kiesl +5:19

 

2012/13 Action

 

 

Website: http://www.rcnk.at/

 

Bryksy Cross, C2 – December 1
Polish cross held at Gosciecin.

 

 

1 Robert Gavenda (Svk) 1:02:42
2 Marek Konwa (Pol) 0:00:26
3 Patryk Stosz (Pol) 0:01:35
4 Filip Adel (Cze) 0:02:04
5 Emil Hekele (Cze) 0:02:24
6 Wojciech Halejak (Pol) 0:02:41
7 Patryk Kostecki (Pol) 0:02:54
8 Bartosz Pilis (Pol) 0:03:26
9 Tomáš Janošek (Cze) 0:03:39
10 Michal Malík (Cze) 0:04:11

 

2012/13 Action

 

 

 

Website: http://paterak-rowery.pl/bryksy-cross

 

Sion Valais Cross, C2 – December 1
Swiss Cross.

 

 

1 Taramarcaz Julien ( Sui ) Kwadr O Stannah / Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme 00:59:48
2 Mourey Francis (Fra) Fdj.Fr + 00:00:32
3 Wildhaber Marcel ( Sui ) Scott Odlo Mtb Racing Team / Vc Eschenbach + 00:00:45
4 Flückiger Luke ( Sui ) Bmc Racing Team / Vc + Buetzberg 00:00:50
5 Pion Julien (Fra) Equipe Cycliste / Armée De Terre + 00:01:04
6 Grand Arnaud ( Sui ) Bmc Developpement Team / Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme + 00:01:17
7 Lienhard Fabian ( Sui ) Ecc Racing Team / Vc + Sünikon 00:01:22
8 Sägesser Severin ( Sui ) Fischer / Rc Graenichen + 00:01:28
9 Page Dylan ( Sui ) Cathedral / Montreux-Rennaz Cyclisme + 0:01:31
10 Andreas Moser ( Sui ) Zaunteam / Vc + Buetzberg 00:03:07

 

Website: http://www.cyclophilesedunois.ch/

 

National Trophy Series Round 4

 

ResultsGalleryVideo

 

BC Grand Prix of Cross, C2 – December 1
Held in Surrey, no not in the south of England, but in Canada.

 

Canadian Championship
Elite Men
1 Geoff Kabush (Can) 1:00:14
2 Aaron Schooler (Can) 1:01:14
3 Cameron Jette (Can) 1:02:07
4 Derek Zandstra (Can) 1:02:10
5 Mike Garrigan (Can) 1:03:28
6 Evan Mcneely (Can) 1:03:36
7 Andrew L’esperance (Can) 1:04:42
8 Kevin Noiles (Can) 1:04:56
9 Derrick St John (Can) 1:05:06
10 Tyler Trace (Can) 1:05:23

 

Elite Women
1 Catharine Pendrel (Can) 38:23
2 Mical Dyck (Can) 38:43
3 Wendy Simms (Can) 38:56
4 Natasha Elliott (Can) 40:02
5 Sandra Walter (Can) 40:32
6 Chantell Windey (Can) 40:56
7 Carey Mark (Can) 41:12
8 Dawn Anderson (Can) 41:40
9 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 41:42
10 Andrea Bunnin (Can) 42:47

 

BC Grand Prix Of Cross
Elite Men
1 Geoff Kabush (Can) 1:01:04
2 Aaron Schooler (Can) 1:02:45
3 Evan Mcneely (Can) 1:02:51
4 Derek Zandstra (Can) 1:03:32
5 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) 1:03:58
6 Andrew Watson (Can) 1:04:17
7 Kevin Noiles (Can) 1:04:21
8 Andrew L’esperance (Can) 1:04:27
9 Spencer Paxson (Usa) 1:05:02
10 Derrick St John (Can) 1:05:53

 

Elite Women
1 Catharine Pendrel (Can) 40:27
2 Wendy Simms (Can) 41:04
3 Natasha Elliott (Can) 42:17
4 Sandra Walter (Can) 43:01
5 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 43:22
6 Mical Dyck (Can) 44:45
7 Chantell Windey (Can) 45:05
8 Carey Mark (Can) 46:02
9 Andrea Bunnin (Can) 46:22
10 Mandy Dreyer (Can) 47:24

 

2012/13 Action

 

 

http://vimeo.com/53313321

 

Website: http://cyclingbc.net/

Plus

 

Klaas’ tub advice

 

 

A bit of French cross

 

 

John

Leave a Reply

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien