International Cross Results November 9th-11th 2013

International Cross Results November 9th-11th 2013

 

International Cross Results November 9th-11th 2013

 

Simon Whiten

 

International Cross Results/Video Links November 9th-11th 2013

 

Niels Albert winning at Hamme Zogge by Balint HamvasPicture of Niels Albert winning at Hamme Zogge by Balint Hamvas – Buy his book from cyclephotos.co.uk.

 

Highlights of the November 9th-11th long weekend (in Belgium) were rounds of the Superprestige, Soudal Classic and the MudFund Derby City Cup. Plus action from Germany, the Czech and Slovakian Republics.

 

Handsgrohe Superprestige Hamme-Zogge 3, C1 – November 107
The third round of the Handsgrohe Superprestige series held at Hamme-Zogge, Belguim

 

Elite Men

TV Highlights and TV Last Lap.
1 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 1:03:33
2 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:00:13
3 Walsleben Philipp ( GER ) BKCP-Powerplus 0:00:36
4 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:00:58
5 Julien Taramarcaz ( SUI ) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:01:00
6 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:01:42
7 Kevin Pauwels ( Bel) Sunweb Napoleon Games Cycling Team
8 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:52
9 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:57
10 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 0 : 02:01
11 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:02:11
12 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 0:02:21
13 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb Napoleon Games Cycling Team 12:02 : 32
14 Micki Van Empel (Ned) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:02:40
15 Marcel Meisen ( GER ) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:03:20
16 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 0:03:29
17 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:03:55
18 Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:04:04
19 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:05:27
20 Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team
Plus
27 James Spragg (GBr) Team Bergamont bicycles by BMC Group

 

Elite Women

 

1 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:44:40
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:00:06
3 Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
4 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) DNCS Pro 2012 Cycling Team 0:01:53
5 Pavla HAVLÍKOVÁ (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:09
6 Anne Fleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Giant Dealer Team 0:03:58
7 Monique van de Ree (Ned) 0:04:03
8 Loes Sels (Bel) DNCS / PRO 2012 Cycling Team 0:05:07
9 Helena Margriet Kloppenburg (The) Lady Endura Force 12:05:31
10 Reza Hormes Rave Stijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:05:39

 

Soudal Jaarmarktcross Niel, 2 C2 – November 11th 2013
Belgian Monday cross, the second of the Soudal Classic mini-series held at Niel. For many Belgians the morning is spent in memory of the fallen in two world wars and then it’s of to the cyclo cross or similar.

 

Elite Men

1 Sven Nys (Crelan KDL Cycling Team) 1:01:48
2 Wout Van Aert (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:00:20
3 Rob Peeters (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team) 0:01:14
4 Bart Aernouts ( AA Drink / Leontien.nl Pro) 0:01:19
5 Thijs Van Amerongen (AA Drink / Leontien.nl Pro) 0:01:54
6 Philip Walsleben (BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team) 0:02:01
7 Niels Albert ( BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team) 0:02:10
8 Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team) 0:02:25
9 Marcel Meisen (Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team) 0:02:21
10 Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Mountainbike Racing Team ) 0:02:31
11 Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team)
12 Joeri Adams (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
13 Dieter Vanthourenhout (BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team)
14 Sven Vanthourenhout (Crelan KDL Cycling Team)
15 Laurens Sweeck (Landbouwkrediet KDL)
16 Corné Van Kessel (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
17 Martin Bina (Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team)
18 Jim Aernouts (Sunweb – Napoleon Games Cycling Team)
19 Lubomir Petrus (BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team)
20 David Van Der Poel ( BKCP – Powerplus Cycling Team)

 

Elite Women

TV Highlights

 

1 Sanne Cant (Enertherm – BKCP)
2 Nikki Harris (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)
3 Sabrina Stultiens (Brainwash wielerploeg)
4 Ellen Van Loy (DNCS / PRO 2012 Cycling Team)
5 Pavla HAVLÍKOVÁ (VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling team)
6 Loes Sels (DNCS / PRO 2012 Cycling Team)
7 Githa Michiels
8 Karen Verhestraeten (Sengers Ladies Cycling Team)
9 Margriet Helena Kloppenburg
10 Stephanie De Croock (Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen)

 

MudFund Derby City Cup 1/2, C1/C2 – November 9/10th 2013
Two days of racing at Louisville, USA, the venue for the 2012/13 World Championships on November 9/10.

 

Behind the Barriers

 

CyclingDirt.org

 

 

Elite Men – Day 1

1 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:56:52
2 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus
3 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:19
4 Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:00:29
5 Logan Owen (USA) California Giant-Specialized 0:00:39
6 Daniel Summerhill (USA) K-Edge/Felt Bicycles 0:00:48
7 Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:56
8 Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:01:06
9 Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX
10 Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder 0:01:25

 

Elite Women – Day 1

1 Katy Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:41:27
2 Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:58
3 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:01:13
4 Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:02:04
5 Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 0:02:16
6 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 0:02:35
7 Amanda Miller (USA) 0:02:57
8 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:03:07
9 Emily Kachorek (USA) #Ghetomoto 0:03:26
10 Allison Arensman (USA) Sophisticated Living p/b Bob’s Red Mill 0:04:20

 

Elite Men – Day 2

1 Jeremy Powers (Usa) 1:02:22
2 Ben Berden (Bel) 1:02:22
3 Daniel Summerhill (Usa) 1:02:25
4 Ryan Trebon (Usa) 1:02:29
5 Adam Craig (Usa) 1:02:29
6 Timothy Johnson (Usa) 1:02:47
7 Zach Mcdonald (Usa) 1:03:35
8 Allen Krughoff (Usa) 1:03:43
9 Yannick Eckmann (Usa) 1:03:50
10 Justin Lindine (Usa) 1:03:52

 

Elite Women – Day 2

1 Katy Compton (Usa) 41:59
2 Elle Anderson (Usa) 42:26
3 Meredith Miller (Usa) 42:54
4 Crystal Anthony (Usa) 42:55
5 Amanda Miller (Usa) 43:34
6 Nicole Duke (Usa) 43:44
7 Kaitlin Antonneau (Usa) 44:11
8 Caroline Mani (Fra) 44:31
9 Erica Zaveta (Usa) 45:04
10 Allison Arensman (Usa) 45:34

 

TOI TOI Cup Hlinsko, C2 – November 9
The latest round of the Czech national series held at Hlinsko on November 9.

 

 

Elite Men

1 BOROŠ Michael (CZE) CEZ CYKLO TEAM TÁBOR 01:00:01
2 NIPL Vojtech (CZE) FOCUS CYCLING ZNOJMO 00:00:30
3 PAPRSTKA Tomáš (CZE) REMERX – MERIDA TEAM KOLÍN 00:01:11
4 SKÁLA Jakub (CZE) CEZ CYKLO TEAM TÁBOR 00:01:38
5 BAMBULA Ondrej (CZE) CEZ CYKLO TEAM TÁBOR 00:01:40
6 HARING Martin (SVK) CK Bánská Bystrica 00:02:02
7 KYZIVÁT Vladimír (CZE) JOHNSON CONTROLS AŠ ML. BOL. 00:02:46
8 LASÁK Matej (CZE) MAX CURSOR 00:03:55
9 ADEL Filip (CZE) KC HLINSKO 00:04:18
10 GAVENDA Robert (SVK) TREK DUKLA Trencín 00:05:06

 

Wiesbaden Internationales Cross, C2 – November 9
The Wochenende Internationales Cross held at Wiesbaden, Germany.

 

 

Elite Men
1 Francis Mourey (FRA) FDJ.fr 1:04:25
2 Bart Verschueren (BEL) 0:01:26
3 Richard Jansen (NED) Enertherm-BKCP 0:01:44
4 Lorenzo Pepermans (BEL) Cycling Team Zemst 0:01:54
5 Jelto Veroft (BEL) Cycling Team 99 Schriek 0:02:02
6 Markus Schulte-Lunzum (GER) Focus XC Team 0:03:01
7 Yannick Gruner (GER) Harvestehuder RV 1909 e.V. 0:03:30
8 Gosse Van Der Meer (NED) Feenstra-Felt powered by Kenda 0:03:31
9 Johannes Meiler (GER) TSV Oberammergnau 1861 e.V. 0:04:12
10 Sascha Wagner (GER) RFC Freilauf Rossbach 0:04:29

 

Elite Women
1 Marlène Morel-Petitgirard (FRA) VC des Cantons Morteau-Montbenoît 0:37:29
2 Jessica Lambracht (GER) RSC Hildesheim 0:00:;
3 Martina Zwick (GER) RV Central Rhede 1991 e.V. 0:01:15

 

International Podbrezova, C2 – November 10
Slovakian cross hekd at Podbrezova.

 

 

Elite Men
1 HARING Martin (SVK) CK Banská Bystrica 0:57:35
2 GAVENDA Róbert (SVK) DUKLA TRENCÍN TREK 0:00:08
3 ADEL Filip (CZE) KC Hlinsko 0:02:39
4 BARÉNYI Milan (SVK) TREK KCK OSLANY 0:02:54
5 FEJES Gábor (HUN) Dr. Bátorfi AKTK 0:03:09
6 CANECKÝ Marek (SVK) RSC AMPLATZ 0:03:22
7 NEPRAŠ Karel (CZE) ACK STARÁ VES NAD ONDREJNICÍ 0:08:34
8 JANOŠEK Tomáš (CZE) ACK STARÁ VES NAD ONDREJNICÍ 0:03:42
9 VOZÁR Šimon (SVK) ŽP Šport, a.s. 0:04:09
10 BÁTORA Lukáš (SVK) CK Banská Bystrica 0:04:43

 

HPCX, C2 – November 10
Action at Jamesburg, New Jersey, USA.

 

 

Elite Men
1 Cameron Dodge (Usa) 59:24
2 Jerome Townsend (Usa) 59:29
3 Anthony Clark (Usa) 59:30
4 Dan Timmerman (Usa) 59:37
5 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) 59:42
6 Craig Richey (Can) 59:57
7 Brendan Rhim (Usa) 1:00:12
8 Jacob Sitler (Usa) 1:00:23
9 Daniel Chabanov (Usa) 1:00:30
10 Travis Livermon (Usa) 1:00:36

 

Elite Women
1 Laura Van Gilder (Usa) 45:42:00
2 Arley Kemmerer (Usa) 45:43:00
3 Nicole Thiemann (Usa) 45:46:00
4 Cassandra Maximenko (Usa) 45:46:00
5 Stacey Barbossa (Usa) 46:57:00
6 Christina Birch (Usa) 47:12:00
7 Brittlee Bowman (Usa) 47:44:00
8 Katrina Dowidchuk (Usa) 48:01:00
9 Kathryn Cumming (Usa) 48:17:00
10 Allyson Tufano (Usa) 48:44:00

 

International Rennaz Cross, C2 – November 10
Swiss cross.

 

Elite Men
1 VENTURINI CLEMENT (FRA) 1:01:03,103
2 GRAND ARNAUD (SUI) +16,48
3 NÄF RALPH (SUI) +45,347
4 FLÜCKIGER LUKAS (SUI) +57,236
5 CANAL FABIEN (FRA) +1:39,586
6 WILDHABER MARCEL (SUI) +2:14,986
7 COLOMBATTO LAURENT (FRA) +2:24,457
8 LIENHARD FABIAN (SUI) +2:50,470
9 DOUBEY FABIEN (FRA) +2:54,213
10 MÜLLER LUKAS (SUI) +2:56,921

 

GGEW City Cross Cup, C1 – November 10
German cross held at Lorsch.

 

rnf.de

 

metropolregion.tv

 

Elite Men
1 Mourey, Francis (FRA) FDJ.fr 00:58:43
2 Zahner, Simon (SUI) EKZ Racing Team 00:00:42
3 Weber, Sascha (GER) Team Differdange – Losch 00:01:32
4 Schweizer, Michael (GER) Stevens Racing Team – Cross 00:01:49
5 Paprstka, Tomas (CZE) Remerx- Merida Köln 00:01:58
6 Kyzivat, Vladimir (CZE) Johnsons Controls AS 00:02:03
7 Page, Jonathan (USA) Team ENGVT 00:02:09
8 van Leeuwen, Patrick (NED) Orange Babies 00:02:32
9 Sickmüller, Johannes (GER) Stevens Racing Team – Cross 00:03:02
10 Nipl, Vojtech (CZE) Focus Znojmo 00:03:47

 

Elite Women
1 Kupfernagel, Hanka (GER) Rusvelo Women 00:40:05
2 Brandau, Elisabeth (GER) EBE Racing Team 00:00:52
3 Mikulaskova, Martina (CZE) TJ Stadion Louny 00:02:04
4 Heckmann, Lisa (GER) Stevens Racing Frauen Team 00:02:10
5 Lambracht, Jessica (GER) RSC Hildesheim 00:02:34
6 Bauwens, Cindy (BEL) Belgien 00:03:17
7 Van den Driessche, Femke (BEL) CD DJ Matic-Kortrijk 00:03:50
8 Neumann, Agnes (GER) Focus CX Ladies Team 00:04:09
9 Juranek, Susanne (GER) www.Stevens-1a-Crossteam.de 00:04:11
10 Morel-Petitgira, Marlene (FRA) VCC Morteau Montbenoit Velorun 00:04:24

 

John

WP-Backgrounds Lite by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann 1010 Wien